Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
Lobbying Guidelines
 
It shall be each lobbyist’s duty to know and follow the laws and rules that apply to lobbying. Please see the Oregon Government Ethics Commission’s “Guide to Lobbying in Oregon” and Attorney General Opinion No. 8259 (pdf).
 
You are lobbying when you:
  • Talk or write to a legislator or to his or her staff to influence legislative action. This includes:
    • Testimony favoring or opposing a bill or budget.
    • Proposing amendments to a bill, including technical amendments.
    • A letter, memo, or e-mail favoring or opposing a bill or budget.
    • Formal or casual conversations favoring or opposing a bill or budget.
  • Talk or write to a legislator or to his or her staff to promote good will toward an agency or program.
  • Talk or write to others with the intent to ask them to influence legislative action. This includes:
    • Meetings where you ask people to support or oppose a bill or budget.
    • Letters, memos, e-mails, or newsletters asking people to support or oppose a bill.
 
You are not lobbying when you:
  • Talk or write to a legislator or to his or her staff merely to provide facts. (Facts may include fact estimates and expert opinions of fact.) The facts may apply to any program, budget, bill, or issue.
  • Do work within your agency to research, write, or otherwise develop a bill or budget.
  • Research or write testimony supporting or opposing a bill.
  • Are waiting to present testimony or meet with legislators or staff.
  • Write or talk to anyone to solicit their input on an agency’s legislative proposals or budget.
  • Do support work for an agency’s lobbying activities, but do not communicate, yourself, with legislators or their staff.
 
Who Should Lobby
Agencies should limit lobbying activities to the minimum number of employees and board and commission members needed to effectively represent the Governor and the agency. In most cases, the agency head and one liaison will suffice. Board and commission members and staff should register only if they meet the threshold of 24 hours per quarter of actual time spent lobbying. See ORS 171.735.