Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
Asian Longhorned Beetle Survey
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Cerambycidae
Scientific name: Anoplophora glabripennis Motschulsky
Common name: Asian longhorned beetle (ALB)

Surveying for ALB
Tree flagging due to ALB damageSurveying tree for ALB

Survey Objectives: To monitor the state for Asian longhorned beetle. If the beetle is detected, implement an eradication program. Each year ODA conducts visual surveys of thousands of trees for ALB.
 
Survey Technique: Each trap site (gypsy moth, Japanese beetle, etc.) is a potential survey location for ALB. As ODA insect survey technicians check their traps they look for nearby ALB host trees to survey. They examine several host trees at each site for signs of ALB damage such as exit holes, oviposition scars, heavy sap flows, and piles of course sawdust.
A survey of high-risk sites for ALB in addition to other exotic woodborers was reinitiated in 2005. Businesses receiving commodities with solid wood packing material are interviewed and if they are determined high risk, host trees in the surrounding area are surveyed.


Identification of Specimens: Any possible damage is reported to an ODA entomologist for further inspection and possible monitoring.
 
What if Detected: If ALB is detected or possible signs of ALB is detected then more surveying would take place in the area. Then, if ALB is confirmed in the area an eradication plan would follow.
 
Survey Results: Surveying does not take place every year. However, when we do have a survey the reports are published in the Plant Division Annual Report.