Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
Emerald Ash Borer Survey
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Buprestidae
Scientific name: Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire
Common name: emerald ash borer (EAB)

EAB control
EAB crown damageEAB tree suckering

Survey Objectives: To monitor the state for emerald ash borer. Each year ODA places approximately two hundred or more traps at high risk sites across the state. In 2007 ODA placed 40 trap trees in the Portland area at twelve sites. Surveying allows ODA to detect infestations when they are small and more easily eradicated.
 
Survey Technique: Traps. Large purple sticky prism traps are hung on large stakes at high risk sites with ash tree hosts. The color and shape of the traps are attractive to the beetles. In addition, the traps contain a lure that also assist in attracting the beetle to the trap.
The traps are checked by an ODA insect survey technicians approximately every two weeks.

Identification of Specimens (visual survey): Any possible damage is reported to an ODA entomologist for further inspection and possible monitoring.
 
Survey Technique: Trap Trees. It is difficult to detect EAB, as no dependable trap has been found to catch it yet. The best option available is to use a species of green ash from the Eastern U.S. that is highly attractive to the beetle and utilize them as a trap.
 
The ODA received a donation of forty 2.5-3” dbh green ash trees (Fraxinus pennsylvanicus) from J. Frank Schmidt Nursery and has planted them at 12 high-risk sites in the Portland metropolitan area. The trees were planted in the ground, staked for support, and then wounded by girdling them about 3 feet from the ground. Girdling consisted of peeling a 3.5” band around the tree, which causes stress-related chemicals to be released that are very attractive to EAB.
 
A 12” band of purple cellophane was then wrapped around the trunk immediately above the girdle and stapled to the tree. A sticky adhesive was applied to the cellophane in order to trap the beetles.
 
Trap servicing: Every two weeks from about June through, an insect survey technician will visit each tree and collect any suspect beetles and send them to the lab for identification. After September, the trees will be removed and their bark peeled. As the bark is peeled off, each tree will be examined for EAB larvae and their characteristic serpentine tunneling.
 
Identification of Specimens (trap tree survey): All suspect adult or larval beetles will be brought to the ODA insect lab in Salem for identification. Any damage suspected of being caused by EAB is reported to an ODA entomologist for further inspection and possible monitoring.
 
What if Detected: If EAB is detected or possible signs of EAB is detected then more surveying would take place in the area. If EAB is confirmed in the area, an eradication plan would follow.
 
Survey Results: After the end of each season survey results are published in the Plant Division Annual Report.
 
Photo Credits:
tree injection: David Cappaert, www.forestryimages.org
crown damage: Joseph O'Brien, USDA Forest Service, www.forestryimages.org
tree suckering: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Archives, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, www.forestryimages.org