Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
Japanese Beetle Survey
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Scarabaeidae
Scientific name: Popilia japonica Newman
Common name: Japanese beetle (JB)

Japanese beetle trap
Japanese beetle trap near roseJapanese beetle trap in turf host

Survey Objectives: To monitor the state for Japanese beetle. Each year ODA places approximately 5,000 Japanese beetle traps across the state. Placing traps allows ODA to detect any infestations when they are small and more easily eradicated.
 
Survey Technique: Japanese beetle traps are placed at specific densities across the state. Japanese beetle traps are green or yellow plastic funnels with a collection cup at the bottom. They are baited with a scent that attracts males and a floral food lure. Traps are suspended from a metal stake pushed into the ground.
 
Trap Placement: Traps are placed on stakes which are pushed into the ground near good hosts. The traps may be placed in front yards (with permission), road sides, golf courses, shipping facilities, airports, nurseries, etc. The traps are generally placed in May and removed in September.
 
Trap Servicing: Traps may be serviced as frequently as every two weeks by an insect survey technician.

Identification of Specimens: The survey technicians collect any suspect beetles and immediately send them to the lab in Salem. An entomologist will identify them.
 
What if Detected: If a Japanese beetle is detected it is likely that more traps will be placed in the area the following spring. If no beetles are found, then the number of traps will be reduced for the second season. If no beetles are found after two years of intensive trapping, then the trap density will drop to detection levels. If many beetles are detected in a particular area it is probable that there is a small infestation. It is likely that an eradication will follow.
 
Survey Results: After the end of each season survey results are published in the Plant Division Annual Report.