Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
Light Brown Apple Moth Survey

Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Tortricidae
Scientific name: Epiphyas postvittana
Common name: light brown apple moth (LBAM)

 
light brown apple moth trap
light brown apple moth trap
 
Survey Objectives: To monitor the state for light brown apple moth. Traps were placed in high risk Oregon counties in 2003, 2004, and 2007. Placing traps allows ODA to detect any infestations when they are small and more easily eradicated.
Survey Technique: Light brown apple moth traps are placed at specific densities in high risk counties. The traps are tent-shaped, made of heavy paper or corrugated plastic, and are hung in suitable host trees. Adult male light brown apple moths are attracted to a female-scented lure inside the trap and get stuck on the sticky inside surface.

Trap Placement: Traps are placed in or nearby good hosts such as blackberry (and other cane berries), broccoli, butterfly bush, cabbage, camellia, cauliflower, clover, alfalfa, peas, beans, cottonwood, English walnut, grape, hops, ivy, mint, mustard, oak, pine, potato, rose, scotch broom, and willow. The traps may be placed in front yards (with permission), roadsides, parks, campgrounds, etc. The traps are generally placed in May and removed in September.
 
Trap Servicing: Traps may be serviced as frequently as every two weeks by an insect survey technician.

Identification of Specimens: The survey technicians will remove traps with any suspect moths and send them to the lab in Salem. An entomologist will identify them.

What if Detected: If LBAM is detected it is likely that more traps will be placed in the area the following spring. If more moths are detected in a particular area it is probable that there is a small infestation. It is likely that the infestation will be eradicated since it is a serious pest and it is not known to occur in Oregon.
 
Survey Results: After the end of each season survey results are published in the Plant Division Annual Report .
 
photo credit (LBAM link):
Todd Gilligan: adult light brown apple moth