Market Access

Oregon's 23 grower-supported commodity commissions provide important links to production agriculture and direct access to key Oregon agricultural opinion leaders and decision makers. ​

Apply to serve on an Oregon Commodity Commission

Voluntary service on an Oregon Commodity Commission is an important way for the agricultural community and interested members of the public to serve our state’s agriculture. Appointment of commission members is the responsibility of the Department of Agriculture director. The director’s decision to appoint is based on a number of factors such as: applicant experience, commitment to service, and industry counsel.

To apply, each applicant must complete an application and qualification form, to ensure the applicant meets the minimum qualifications. Specific qualifications exist for each commission, please see the table below. 

Albacore


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Goche, Rick
​Producer 2 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
Ryan, Shawn ​Producer 3 07/01/2016
06/30/2019​
​State at Large
​Anderson, Laura ​Handler 3 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Carlson, Ericka Public Member​ ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Alfalfa Seed 


Applicant​​

Position
Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Erstrom, Jerry ​Producer 2
07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Cutler, Danny ​Producer 5 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Beef Council


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Flynn, John ​Producer 4 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
State at Large - Beef
​Maag, Douglas ​Producer 6 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large - Feeder/Feedlot

Blueberry


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Hafner, T.J. ​Producer 3 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
Unger, William ​Producer 5 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Imig, Derek
Rosenberry, McKenzie
Handler 1​ ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Clover Seed


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Frketich, Brenda Producer 4 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Pickles, Douglas ​Handler 1 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Lewis, Terry ​Handler 2 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Dairy Products


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Producer 3 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​North Willamette: Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington
​Neahring, Steven ​Producer 4 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​North Coast: Clatsop, Lincoln, Tillamook
Producer 5 ​partial
06/30/2017
Willamette: ​Lane, Linn Benton, Marion, Polk, Yamhill
Bray, Allison​
Fritz, Garey
​Public Member ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Dungeness Crab


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Nolte, Brian Producer 2 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
Port of Brookings
​Corbin, John ​Producer 3 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​Port of Astoria
Wright, David ​Handler 2 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Fine Fescue


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Taylor, Zach Producer 3 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
State at Large
​Rue, Jesse Producer 4​ ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Hazelnut


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​George, Shaun Producer 3 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Schuster, Matthew ​Producer 4 07/01/2016
06/30/2019​
​State at Large

Hop


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Goschie, Gayle Producer 4 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
State at Large
​Producer 5 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Delema, William ​Handler 1 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Vachter, Craig ​Public Member ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Mint


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Weishaar, Nathan Producer 1 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Setniker, Scott ​Producer 2 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Cloud, Jim ​Producer 3 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Orchardgrass


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Producer 1 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​State at Large
Producer 4​ ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​State at Large
​Producer 7 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​State at Large

Potato


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Walchli, Daniel
Ward, Mark
Producer 1 07/01/2016
06/30/2020
Blue Mountain: Baker, Grant, Morrow, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa
​Baley, Lon ​Producer 5 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​Coos, Curry, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake
​Producer 8 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​State at Large
​Urbach, Jeff ​Handler 1 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
Blue Mountain: Baker, Grant, Morrow, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa

Processed Vegetable


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Producer 2 ​partial
06/30/2018
​State at Large
​Producer 4 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Handler 2 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Gerig, Jim ​Public Member 07/01/2016
06/30/2019​
​State at Large

Raspberry and Blackberry


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​VanDyke, Ken Producer 3 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Schedeen, Julieann ​Producer 4 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Producer 5 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Imig, Derek ​Handler 2 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

​Ryegrass


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Hayes, Michael ​Producer 1 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
State at Large
​Sayer, Austin ​Producer 4 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​Linn
​Bennett, Jason ​Public Member ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Salmon


​Applicant​​​​

Position​
Term Begins
Term Ends​

Additional Qualifications​
​Monroe, Ray Producer 1​ 07/01/2016
06/30/2020​
Northern Oregon border to north of Cascade Head​
​Snow, Donald Producer 2​ ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
Cascade Head to south of Florence​
​Producer 6 07/01/2016
06/30/2020​
South of Florence to southern Oregon border​
Handler 2​ 07/01/2016
06/30/2020​
​State at Large
​Collins, Dwight Public Member​ 07/01/2016
06/30/2020​
​​State at Large
  

Sheep


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Producer 3 07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​State at Large
​Producer 4 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​State at Large
​Handler 2 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​State at Large

Strawberry


Applicant

Position​
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Producer 2 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Lodge, Thomas ​Producer 3 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Unger, Matthew ​Producer 4 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Sweet Cherry


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Pickering, Brad ​Producer 1 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​Western Oregon: areas west of Cascade Mountains
​Stephens, Lester Producer 2​ ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​Western Oregon: areas west of Cascade Mountains
​Producer 3 ​partial
06/30/2018
​Western Oregon: areas west of Cascade Mountains
​Cooper, Stacey ​Producer 6 07/01/2016
06/30/2019​
​Columbia River: Hood River, Wasco
​Thompson, Megan ​Handler 1 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large - fresh

Tall Fescue


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Pohlschneider, Andrew Producer 2 07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Duerst, Douglas ​Producer 4 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large
​Cate, Jami ​Producer 5 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2019
​State at Large

Trawl


Applicant​

Position​
Term Begins
Term Ends​

Additional Qualifications
​Cooper, Mark Producer 4​ ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
State at Large
Oregon Coastal region​
​Leach, Rex Producer 5​ 07/01/2016
06/30/2020​
State at Large
Oregon Coastal region​
​Thornberry, Tad ​Public Member 07/01/2016
06/30/2020​
​​State at Large
 

Wheat


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Padget, Darren Producer 1 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
Gilliam, Jefferson, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Wasco
​Stone, Tillman
Ripple, John
​Handler 1 ​07/01/2016
06/30/2018
​State at Large
​Borossay, Steven (Greg) ​Public Member ​07/01/2016
06/30/2020
​State at Large

Resources

Commodity Commission Application and Qualification Form

Document

Commodity Commission Contact List

Contact list of Oregon Agricultural Commodity Commissions. Document

Commodity Commission Oath of Office

Document

Oregon Beef Council Application and Qualification Form

Document

Oregon Department of Agriculture Administrative Rules

OAR 603-042 - Practices and Procedures for Commodity Commissions Law or rule

Oregon Wheat Commission Application and Qualification Form

Document

ORS 576 Ag Marketing Generally (including Commodity Commissions)

Law or rule

ORS 577 Oregon Beef Council

Law or rule

ORS 578 Oregon Wheat Commission

Law or rule

​​
​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

More info from ODA

See all boards and commissions​

Contact​

Kris Anderson
Commodity Commission Oversight Program Manager
1207 NW Naito Pkwy, Suite 104
Portland, OR 97209
Phone: 503-872-6604
​​​