Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image

Roads Scholar Graduates

2013 Road Scholars and Agency Plaques

 

Clackamas County

From Left to Right in the picture: Terry Learfield, Supervisor, Joe Pekkola, Greg Davis, Mike Bruck, Dan Friberg, and Sam Irving, Manager.
 
​Corvallis
 
In March, T2 Trainer Bill Kolzow presented the City of Corvallis with a Roads Scholar agency plaque.  (L to R) Kevin Zuidema, Scott Dickinson, Bill Kolzow, Kris Elwell, Emory Whitson, and Jeremy Rhoades. ​

​Hillsboro


From left to right: Joshua Vanderzanden, Jason Henderson, Steven Sullivan, Joseph Hazel, Nick Gilbert, Kurtis Baumgardner.

Not pictured : Justin Jensen, Joshua Lillegard & Lee Slater

Marion County

  

On July 11th, Evie Pech, Operations Supervisor and T2 Steering Committee Vice Chair and Don Newell, Operations Manager presented Timoth Sing with his Roads Scholar certificate.

 

​2013 Roads Scholar Graduates not pictured: ​ ​ ​

Albany

Mark Callaway

Zeb Cortese

Bend

Richard Kuss

Jim Lindsey

Don McBride

George Morrison

David Oak

Jeanette Prince

Craig Qual

Sadell Scarbrough

Will Smith

Central Point

Mike Reese

 

Eugene

Kim Crespo

 

Eugene Airport

Joe Roberts

Bob Stafford

 

Hubbard

Jaime Estrada

 

Josephine County

Kent Jamerson

 

Keizer

Michael Griffin

 

Multnomah County

Matthew Nelson

 

ODOT

Thomas Sagers

 

Redmond

Nick Peterson

Springfield

Adam May

 

Warrenton

Craig Walter

 

Wilsonville

Michael Carr

 

Woodburn

Douglas Decock

Maximino Vallejo

 

 

 
Back to Top

2012 Road Scholars and Agency Plaques

 

​Albany

 

On June 15th, Bill Kolzow, T2 Trainer, presented Jon Goldman, Maintenance Supervisor City of Albany with an agency plaque. Pictured are four of the city’s six Roads Scholars: (L to R)  Robb Romeo, Ken Riggle, Jon Goldman, Bill Kolzow, Danny Nunn, and Chris Molthan.

​Bend ​

City of Bend employees are presented their Roads Scholar certificates from Street Division Manager, Hardy Hanson and Street Division Supervisor, Christopher Blake.  Left to Right  Jay Daniel, Adam Malinowski, Hardy Hanson, Rick Volkman, Will Waldrop, Shanon Thomasson, Shane Jones, and Christopher Blake.
 
Not pictured: Travis Somers

​​Benton County

(L to R) Benton County Public Works Director Roger Irvin presents Roads Scholar certificates to employees Gary Champion, Lonnie Wheeler, Fred Taylor, Erik Remington, Don Boyd and Peter Neuman on September 27, 2012.

 

​Bill Kolzow, T2 Trainer, presents Jim Stouder, Roadway Maintenance  Manager with an agency plaque.  Pictured are seven of the county’s eight Roads Scholars: (L to R) Back row:  Alan Neer, Don Boyd, Lonnie Wheeler, Steve Blanton, and Peter Neuman; middle row: Jim Stouder and Bill Kolzow; front row: Mark Nasby and Erik Remington. ​

Columbia County 

Front and Center, Bill Kolzow, T2 Center Trainer (right), presents Dave Hill (left), Public Works Director with a Roads Scholar program agency plaque at the Columbia County Roads Department on January 25th.   In the back row are four of the county’s 13 Roads Scholars, (L to R) Ryan Allen, Terry Miller, Mark Grau, and Jeff Peterson.

​Eugene

Bill Kolzow, T2 Center Trainer (left), presents Tony Jobanek (front center), Fleet Manager with a Roads Scholar program agency plaque at the City of Eugene Public Works.   In the back row are two of the city’s nine Roads Scholars, Wayne Masoner, and Chad Mickelson.​

Gresham

 On March 28th, Bill Kolzow, T2 Trainer, presented Rae Sorenson, Transportation Superintendent City of Gresham with an agency plaque.  Pictured are all nine of the city’s Roads Scholars: (L to R)  Scott Griffin, Gene Blystone Sr, Arnie Talvitie, Justin Foreman, Rae Sorenson, Ryan Sparks Sr., Lane Wood, Stacy Skerjanec, and Amber Messenger.

Beaverton


Public Works Director, Peter Arellano presents Deborah Martisak with her Roads Scholar certificate.

 

Josephine County
Josephine County employee Mitch Aaron was presented his Roads Scholar certificate by Public Works Director Robert Brandes. Pictured are Operations Supervisor Jeff Wheaton, Mitch Aaron, and Operations Supervisor Dan Shipley.
​Josephine County
Josephine County Public Works receives an agency plaque.  Pictured are nine of the county’s 18 Roads Scholars: L to R:  Jeff Goodman; Dan Shipley, David Rubrecht, Chris “Bear” Mounce, Gordon Kennedy (behind Chris); Jason Malcolm, Glenn Willis (behind Jason), John Grover, and Jeff Wheaton. ​

 

​In March, Josephine County recognized their recent Roads Scholar graduates.  Pictured are (L to R) Public Works Director Rob Brandes holding Josephine County’s updated agency plaque and recent graduates Scott Wonsyld, Dave Goguen and Terry Carroll.

Linn County

Linn County Road Department honored their most recent Roads Scholar graduates in front of their friends and peers with a presentation at the annual “Training Day” on December 10th.  

​Dennis Beckler and Roadmaster Darrin Lane
Jim Eckstein and Roadmaster Darrin Lane​
​Rick Hausman and Roadmaster Darrin Lane

 

​Alan Klinkebiel and Roadmaster Darrin Lane

 

​Jeff Maskall and Roadmaster Darrin Lane

Marion County

Marion County Operations Division Manager, Don Newell and Operations Supervisor and T2 Steering Committee Vice Chair, Evelyn Pech present employees their Roads Scholar certificates (L to R) Chuck Nichols, Evie Pech, Dave Vaupel, Chuck McKay, and Don Newell.​
 
Not pictured: Lincoln Loerts

McMinnville

City of McMinnville Community Development Director presents Sean Garrison with his Roads Scholar certificate.

​​Philomath

City of Philomath Community City Manager, Randy Kugler, presents Vince Sedlacek with his Roads Scholar certificate.

 

 

 

Newberg

 

 
Ken Marron was presented his Roads Scholar certificate and recognized at the City of Newberg’s Employees Annual Awards lunch on Wednesday, March 20, 2013.

 

The awards lunch is attend by employees from all city departments, and Ken’s achievement was announced and the presentation done in front of all city employees. Pictured (L to R) is Russ Thomas, Superintendant of Public Works Maintenance, Ken Marron, Utility Tech 2, and Lee Elliott, Assistant City Manager.
 

Tillamook County

 

 

 

In March, Tillamook County recognized their recent Roads Scholar graduate, Greg Gass, and presented him with his Roads Scholar certificate.

 

Redmond

City of Redmond employee, David Hudson displays Roads Scholar agency plaque along with six of ten Redmond fellow Roads Scholars (L to R)  Jerry Zimmerman, Everett Luff, John Salladay, Cliff Davis, Dale Martin, Mike Brannon and, T2 Trainer, Dave White.​

​The Dalles

On May 23rd, Bill Kolzow, T2 Trainer, presented Bill Barrier, Transportation Supervisor City of The Dalles with and agency plaque.  Pictured are five of the city’s nine Roads Scholars: (L to R)  Steve Johnson, Bill Kolzow, Delbert Huskey, Bill Barrier, Chuck Patterson, and Chris Kochis.

 

​2012 Road Scholars not pictured: ​ ​

Albany

Adam Cline

Central Point

Allan "Scott" Baker

 

Corvallis

Scott Dickinson

Jeremy Rhoades

Kevin Zuidema

 

Clackamas County

Holly Coddington

Gregory Davis

Ralph Jordan

 

Eugene

Bruce Gouveia

 

Eugene Airport

Mike McNatt

Brian Stuller

Grants Pass

Craig Kight

 

Jackson County

Jeff Pruitt

 

Junction City

Jeremy Tracer

Chad Walberg

 

 

Lake County

Rick Dumilieu

 

ODOT

Casey McEvoy

 

​Sherwood

Ron Crawford

 

Wilsonville

Casey Pech

 

 

Back to Top

2011 Road Scholars

 

Josephine​ County 2011 Graduates not pictured: ​

Jason Malcolm proudly shows off his Road Scholar certificate.

Central Point
Brian Gustafson 
 
Deschutes County
Chuck Schutte
Steve Stewart 
 
Multnomah County
Dwayne Arnold
Steve Adams

 

 

 

 

 

 

ODOT
Jefferey Drago
Keith Russell
David Womack 
 
Portland
Doug Hight 
 
Springfield
Laryn Macauley 
 
Union County
John Rysdam III

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

2010 Road Scholars and Agency Plaques

 

Marion County

​L to R: Marion County Roads Scholars Kevin Arment, Joe Ware, Matt DeLapp, Kim Rhodes, Reyes Luna, Lorne Schleufer, Ed Dutra, Hector Maldonado and Walt Wick shown with Sam Brentano, Marion County Commissioner and Bob Raths, T2 Center Director.
 
Not pictured: Jamie Lulay

 

​Bob Raths, T2 Center Director (right), presents Evie Pech, Operations Supervisor (left) and Don Newell, Operations Manager (center) with a Roads Scholar program agency plaque.

 

 

​Agency plaque presented to Marion County with the names of their 17 Roads Scholars to date.

 

​Linn ​County


Ken Hamlin (center) is shown receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate at a recent Supervisor’s Meeting from Roadmaster Darrin Lane (left) and Operations Manager Jim Ableman (right).


​Jim Smith (center) is shown receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate at a recent Supervisor’s Meeting from Roadmaster Darrin Lane (left) and Operations Manager Jim Ableman (right).

​Beaverton

Travis Williams is presented his Level 1 Certificate by Public Works Director Peter Arellano at the city’s “End of Construction Year Barbeque”
 

 

Clackamas County

Fred Nicholas (center left) and Billy Thomas (center right) receive their Roads Scholar certificates from Sam Irving; Clackamas County Maintenance Manager (left) and Terry Learfield; Road Operations Supervisor (right).

 
Not pictured:
Scott Oleson and John Walker 

Clean Water Services

 
Ed Lemire (right) is shown receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate from Ryan Sandhu, Field Operations Division Manager.
 

 

​Deschutes County

 

Rod Campuzano (center) is shown receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate from Operations Manager Roger Olson (left) and Public Works Director Tom Blust (right).

Not Pictured: Richard Myers

Estacada

Tom Seal (left) is shown receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate from City Manager Bill Elliott at the October 25th City Council meeting.

​Eugene

(left to right) Brad Snider, Rob Brooks and James Ogden pose with their Roads Scholar Certificates presented on October 27th.
 
 
 
 

Forest Grove

Mayor Peter Truax (left) presents David Willer with his Roads Scholar Certificate at the November 8th City Council Meeting.
 

GreshamPublic Utility Workers Lane Wood (L) and Fernando Castillo (R) are shown receiving their Roads Scholar Certificates from John Dorst, City of Gresham Transportation Manager.

 

Josephine County


Glenn Willis (front) is shown with his recently awarded Roads Scholar Certificate.  Behind Glenn are Operations Supervisors Dan Shipley and David Rubrecht, and Road Superintendent Jeff Wheaton (left to right).

​Milwaukie


James Bunting (left) receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate from Public Works Director Paul Shirey.

 

 

Newberg

 

Howard Whitman (center) is presented his Roads Scholar Certificate at a recent Public Works Division Meeting by Public Works Director, Rob Charles (left) and Public Works Maintenance Superintendent, Russ Thomas (right).

​Oregon City

Jan Holmgren and Dan Ayres are shown with their Roads Scholar Certificates. Pictured with them is Nancy Kraushaar, P.E. (far left), Public Works Director/City Engineer and John Lewis, P.E. (far right), Public Works Operations Manager.
 
Philomath

​Mayor Ken Schaudt presents Gary Black (right) with his Roads Scholar Certificate at the October 25th city council meeting.
Springfield

Maintenance Manager Brian Conlon (right) presents Randy Nawalaniec with his Roads Scholar Certificate.
 
Troutdale
Lee VanSpeybrock (right) is shown receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate from David Schaffer Jr., Public Works Superintendent.
 
 Wilsonville
Ralph Thorp (center), City of Wilsonville, is shown receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate from Public Works Director Delora Kerber (left) and Streets Supervisor Arnie Gray (right).
 
 
 
 
​Woodburn
Streets Supervisor Dan Sherer (right) is presented his Roads Scholar Certificate from City Mayor, Kathryn Figley (left).
 
Other 2010 Road Scholars not pictured: ​ ​ ​
​Corvallis
Ronnie Skinner
Emory Whitson
 
Curry County
Jerry Story
Gary Wolford
 
Grants Pass
Mark Tennis​
McMinnville
David Renshaw
 
Multnomah County
Richard Arriola
Lee Brandt
Tony Hedval
 
 
 
​ODOT
Greg Adams
Andy Dunn
Robert Earl
Mark Humphries
Joseph Mattison
Richard Stinson
Steve Stratton
 
 
​Redmond
John Salladay
 
The Dalles
Steve Johnson
 
Union County
Rocky Burgess
Joseph Valek
 
 
 
Back to Top

2009 Road Scholars

Clackamas County

 

Clackamas County Road Operations Manager Sam Irving (far left) and Department of Transportation and Development Director Cam Gilmour (second from right) present Roads Scholar Certificates to Mark Marchant, Dawayne Jones, Liz McKenzie, Duffy Gerhts, and Lenny Carrico.

 Not in picture: Bobbie Haney and Allen Williams

 

​Albany


Left to Right: Ken Riggle, Chris Molthan and Clide Sturdevant.

Not in Picture:
Danny Nunn
 

​Umatilla


Dennis Whitaker (center), city of Umatilla is shown receiving his Roads Scholar Certificate from City Manager JR Cook (left) and Public Works Superintendent Roger Frances (right)

 

Wilsonville


From left to right: Jeanna Troha, Assistant City Manager; Brandon Sorensen; and Delora Kerber, Public Works Director

   

2009 Road Scholars not pictured:

Benton County
Stephen Blanton
Erik Remington
Frederick Taylor
 
Columbia County
Lonny Welter
 
Corvallis
Kris Elwell
 
Deschutes County
James Harris
E​ugene
Jackie Hallett
Chad Mickelson
Thomas Sharkey
 
Hermiston
Alton Netherda
 
Lebanon
Scott Wilkerson
 
Multnomah County
Boe Farmer
ODOT
Patrick Coffeen
Lee Medlock
Shawn Stevens
 
Oregon City
Chuck Calcote
Mike Schroeder
 
Port of Portland
Andrew Sowders
 
Portland
Kelly Landreth
Redmond
Everett Luff
 
The Dalles
Jerry Anderson
Bill Barrier
Bodie Rose
Carol Ann Webb
 
Union County
Steve Wilson
 
Back to Top

2008 Road Scholars

Marion CountyFrom left to right: Evie Pech, MCPW Road Maintenance Supervisor; Don Kammler, MCPW Road Maintenance Crewleader; Pete DeLapp, MCPW Road Maintenance Crewleader; Tim Krump, MCPW Heavy Equipment Operator; Bill Worcester, Marion County Public Works Director.

Beaverton


Keith Stone is presented his Level 1 Certificate by Public Works Director Peter Arellano at the city’s “End of Construction Year Barbeque”​

Eugene


Tony Jobanek congratulates Troy Wendt on completing the Roads Scholar program.

 

 

 ​

Hermiston
Awards were presented by Ron Sivey at the May 26th City Council meeting. From left to right: Jerry Drinkwater, Alan Phillips and Rollie Richman. ​

​Lebanon
T2 Director, Bob Raths congratulates Jason Williams and awards his Level 1 Roads Scholar certificate.

McMinnville


David Niehus accepting his Road Scholar plaque from Mike Bisset, Community Development Director at the city's 3rd annual Public Works Week BBQ. ​

ODOT

Larry Olson, presented Vince Karr with his Roads Scholar plaque on March 11th.

 

Troutdale

Corry Vodden and Barry Arnold receive their Roads Scholar certificates
 
Not pictured:
David Schaffer
 
 
 
 

Yamhill County

Randy Webb receives his Roads Scholar certificate.

 

  2008 Road Scholars ot pictured:

Central Point
Max Woody
 
Columbia County
Mark Grau
Clackamas County
Duffy Gehrts
Summer Pointer
Shawn Tallmen
 
Hillsboro
Greg Hayes
 
Oregon City
Jan Holmgren
 
Salem
John Garman
 
 
 
Back to Top

2007 Road Scholars

Clackamas County


Road Operations Manager Sam Irving (far left) and Clackamas County Department of Transportation and Development Director Cam Gilmour (far right) present Level 1 Roads Scholar Certificates to Ben Burton, Todd Thomas, Jim Warnock, Dawn Pike, and Terry Learfield. 

Beaverton

        
​Ken Clark (left picture) and Mark Olson (right picture) are presented their Level 1 Certificates by Public Works Director Peter Arellano at the city’s “End of Construction Year Barbeque.”

Albany
Steve Arnold and Robb Romeo receive their Road Scholar plaques .

 

Salem
Ken Walker receives his Level 1 Roads Scholar Certificate.

Josephine County


​Employees Laurence Burkhart, Scott Sneed, John Grover, Jeff Wheaton, Gordon Kennedy and Chris Mounce receive their
Level 1 Certificates at the county’s
weekly business session.

Umatilla


City of Umatilla Mayor Dave Trott, Jason Barron,  Xavier Leos, and Public Works Director Roger Frances at the city’s council meeting. 

 

  

  2007 Road Scholars not pictured:

 

Columbia County 
Michael Dunning
Donald Salvey 
 
Gresham 
Arnie Talvitie

 

 

 

 

​Happy Valley 
Dennis Schroeder 
 
LaGrande 
Ryan Tsiatsos 
 
McMinnville 
Dale Marshall

 

 

 

ODOT 
Lisa Ansell 
 
Redmond 
David Bergstrom
Bradley Haynes ​

 

 

 

 

The Dalles 
Chris Kochis
Chuck  Parsons
Charles Patterson   
 
Wilsonville 
Arnie Gray
Steve Munsterman

 

 

  
Back to Top

2006 Road Scholars and Agency Plaques

Marion County


Operations Manager Don Newell (Center) awards Roads Scholar Level 1 Certificates to employees (L. to R.) Larry Grosse, Corky Porter, Albert Becerra and Phil Wroblewski.

Eugene

     

Left picture: Street Maintenance Supervisor, Tony Jobanek presents Mike Spangler with his Roads Scholar Level 1 Certificate ​

Right picture: Wayne Masoner receives his Roads Scholar Certificate.

Clackamas County


Darrel Burnum of Clackamas County
receives a Roads Scholar agency plaque
from T2 Center Director Bob Raths.

 

 

Columbia County

​(back row, L to R) Kelley Lungberg, Jeff Goodman, Ted Healy, Joe Harris and Terry Miller (middle row, L to R) Commissioners Bernhard and Corsiglia, Public Works Director Hill and Ryan Allen (front row, L to R) Rick Baer and Jeff Peterson. 
Not pictured:  Erik Faulkner

McMinnville
Mike Bisset, Community Development Director, presents Floyd Whitworth with his Roads Scholar certificate during the city’s first annual National Public Works Week BBQ at Discovery Meadows Park.​

Portland​
Patricia Kolodich receives her Road Scholar certificate.

 

 

 

 

 

  

 2006 Road Scholars not pictured:

Albany
Steve Arnold 
 
Benton County
Allen Neer 
 
Central Point
Tom Phillips 
 
Clackamas County
Benjamin Burton
​Eugene
Mike Spangler 
 
Gresham
Justin Foreman
Roe Sorenson 
 
LaGrande
Tony Frank
​Multnomah County
Kevin Fitzgerald
Joreen Kufahl
Shawn Layton
Will Muller
Jeff Piccolo
Lionel Sandoval
Justin Williams 
 
Redmond
Mike Brannon
Brad Cummings
​Tillamook
Jon Williams 
 
The Dalles
Delbert Huskey 
 
Wilsonville
Walter "Arnie" Gray
Steve Munsterman 
 
Yamhill County
Stephan Rodewald
 

  

Back to Top

2005 Road Scholars

 

Clackamas County

 

Clackamas County Road Scholar Graduates and managers: (from left to right) Jonathan Mantay, County Administrator; Scot Wilson; Devin Patterson: Paul Gorbett: Everett Hay; Richard Harmon; Cam Gilmour, Executive Director.

 

 
Not in pictures:
Michael Humphrys

 

Clackamas County


Randy Miller (center) receives his Level 1 Roads
Scholar certificate from Jonathan Nantay, County Administrator and Cam Gilmour, Executive Director. ​

Lebanon


(left to right)
Bob Robertson; Devin Baker; Cecil Bridge
 
Not pictured: Rodney Sell ​

Multnomah County


Geoff Rosenberger receives his Roads Scholar certificate from Don Hauskins, Road Maintenance Manager & Cecilia Johnson, Department Director

 

Gary Safley receives his Roads Scholar certificate from Cecilia Johnson, Department Director

 


Roger Peters receives his Roads Scholar certificate from Cecilia Johnson, Department Director   
 
Not pictured: 
Dwayne Dusky and Michael Faulkner​

 

​Jason Blanchard receives his Roads Scholar certificate from Cecilia Johnson, Department Director  

Tillamook County


Bob Willhite, Public Works Superintendent (right), congratulates Dave Patterson on his completion of the Roads Scholar Program. 

 

 

2005 Road Scholar not pictured:

​Cannon Beach
Paul Phillips
Tracy Sund 
 
Columbia County
Terry Miller
Jeff Peterson 
 
Coos County
Shannon Hunt

 

Curry County
Robert Schafer 
 
Deschutes County
Gary Pepperling 
 
Gresham
Michael Blystone, Sr
Scott Griffin
Amber Messenger
Stacy Skerjanec
Ryan Sparks

ODOT
Tim Swift 
 
Redmond
Jerry Zimmerman 
 
Seaside
Mark Agalzoff
Jeff Maltman
Brandon Philbrook​

 

Turner
Terry Rust 
 
Yamhill County
Edgar Peteros
Gerald Pappe

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

2004 Road Scholars

 Clackamas County

 
L to R: Josh Mitchell, County Administrator Jonathan Mantay, Sean Jewett, Executive Director Cam Gilmour, and Dave Flisram
 

Josephine County


Front Row: Dan Shipley, Al Best, Jeff Goodman, and Terry Smith.
Back Row: David Rubrecht, Jim Streeter, and Ed Cramp.
Not pictured:
Gary Ewing & Brad Wittler.
 
Redmond Salem

L to R: Cliff Davis, David Hudson, Fredrick (Joe) Martin, and Dale Martin with Mayor Alan Unger (left).​

Bruce Hildebrandt (L) receiving his certificate from Mark Becktel, Transportation Services Manager.

 

 

  
Back to Top