MG_Stencel resized.jpg


MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL E. STENCEL
The Adjutant General, Oregon
General Michael E. Stencel is The Adjutant General, Oregon. He is responsible for providing the State of Oregon and the United States with a ready force of more than 8,100 Citizen-Soldiers and Airmen, equipped and trained to respond to any contingency, natural or man-made. He directs, manages, and supervises the administration, discipline, organization, training and mobilization of the Oregon National Guard, and the Office of Oregon Emergency Management. He is also assigned as the Governor’s Homeland Security Advisor. General Stencel develops and coordinates all policies, plans and programs of the Oregon National Guard in concert with the Governor and legislature of the State.
 
General Stencel graduated from the University of Washington in 1983 with a bachelor’s degree in civil engineering. He joined the Oregon Air National Guard in April 1984 and received his commission through the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science in December 1984. Upon completion of Undergraduate Pilot Training in 1985, he completed F-4 upgrade training and was assigned to the 123rd Fighter Interceptor Squadron. In 1989 he completed F-15 transition training as part of the 142nd Fighter Wing’s conversion to the F-15. In 1998, General Stencel transferred to the 142nd Maintenance Group as a Maintenance Officer. After a brief period as the State Plans and Programs Officer at Oregon Air National Guard Headquarters he assumed command of the 142nd Civil Engineering Squadron and followed that position as the 142nd Mission Support Group Commander, 142nd Fighter Wing. He next served as the State Director of Operations/A-3 Joint Force Headquarters. He returned to the 142nd Fighter Wing as the Vice Commander and as the Commander, executing Air Sovereignty Alert in defense of the Pacific Northwest, with an interim assignment as Battle Director in AFCENT’s 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. Prior to serving as The Adjutant General, he served as Commander, Oregon Air National Guard as well as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, 11th Air Force.
 
EDUCATION:
 
1983 University of Washington, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, Seattle, Washington
1984 Air National Guard Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson Air National Guard Base, Knoxville, Tennessee
1985 U.S. Air Force Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi
1986 F-4 Replacement Training, Kingsley Field, Oregon
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1991 University of Washington, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Seattle, Washington
1993 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico
1995 Portland State University, Master of Business Administration, Portland, Oregon
2000 Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2001 Air Base Combat Engineering Course, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2002 Air National Guard Squadron Commander's Course, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
2002 Civil Engineering Officer's Course, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 Commander Development Course, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
2012 United States Northern Command, Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
2013 Dual Status Commander Training Qualification Program, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
2014 Harvard University, General and Flag Officer Homeland Security Executive Seminar, Massachusetts
ASSIGNMENTS:
1. December 1984 - November 1985, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi
2. November 1985 - March 1986, Student, Lead-In Fighter Training, 479th Tactical Training Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
3. March 1986 - August 1986, Student, F-4 Replacement Training, 114th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Kingsley Field, Oregon
4. August 1986 - October 1989, Pilot, F-4, 123rd Flight Interceptor Squadron, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
5. October 1989 - October 1997, Pilot, F-15, 123rd Fighter Squadron, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
6. October 1997 - August 1998, Pilot, F-15, Headquarters, 142nd Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
7. August 1998 - August 2000, Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer, 142nd Aircraft Generation Squadron, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
8. August 2000 - August 2001, Plans and Programs Officer, Joint Force Headquarters, Oregon Air National Guard, Salem, Oregon
9. August 2001 - December 2004, Commander, 142nd Civil Engineering Squadron, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
10. December 2004 - October 2005, Deputy Commander, 142nd Mission Support Group, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
11. October 2005 - June 2006, Commander, 142nd Mission Support Group, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
12. July 2006 - June 2008, Director of Operations / A-3, Joint Force Headquarters, Oregon Air National Guard, Salem, Oregon
13. July 2008 - June 2009, Vice Commander, 142nd Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
14. July 2009 - September 2010, Commander, 142nd Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
15. September 2010 - February 2011, Battle Director, United States Air Forces Central Command, 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
16. February 2011 - December 2012, Commander, 142nd Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon
17. December 2012 - August 2013, Assistant Adjutant General - Air, Oregon National Guard, Salem, Oregon
18. August 2013 – September 2015, Commander, Oregon Air National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Salem, Oregon
19. April 2015 – September 2015, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, 11th Air Force, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
20. September 2015 – Present, The Adjutant General, Oregon, Joint Force Headquarters, Oregon National Guard, Salem, Oregon
FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Military Flight Hours: More than 1,900
Military Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, F-4C, F-15A/B/C/D
Pilot Wings Earned: Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi
AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Combat Readiness Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon (with Gold Frame)
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Oregon National Guard Exceptional Service Medal
Oregon National Guard Emergency Service Ribbon
Oregon National Guard Superior Unit Citation
Oregon National Guard Faithful Service Medal (with Silver Hourglass, 1 Bronze Service Star and M Device)
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:
Air Force Association
National Guard Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
 
Second Lieutenant 6 December 1984
First Lieutenant 24 July 1987
Captain 27 July 1989
Major 1 October 1997
Lieutenant Colonel 21 October 2001
Colonel 27 April 2006
Brigadier General 20 December 2012
Major General 5 November 2015
 
 



 
(Current as of January 2016)