Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
Press Release
June 08, 2007
More Oregon Army National Guard return from Afghanistan this weekend
 
More soldiers from the 41st Brigade Combat Team, Oregon Army National Guard are scheduled to return to Oregon tomorrow night and early Sunday morning.

The first flight with 140 soldiers and Brig. Gen. Douglas Pritt, who commanded the unit during the deployment, will arrive at Portland Air National Guard Base at approximately 4:00 p.m. tomorrow. A second flight with 112 soldiers will arrive Sunday morning at approximately 6:00 a.m.

Immediately after their arrival, the soldiers will then be transported to the Jackson Armory, located at 6255 NE Cornfoot Road in Portland, where families and friends are invited to reunite with them.

Media who wish to cover the soldiers' reunion with their families should arrive at Jackson Armory at 3:00 p.m. on Saturday and 5:00 a.m. on Sunday to allow for the possibility of an early arrival.

There will be a formal welcome home ceremony at the Oregon National Guard's Salem Armory Auditorium located at 2310 17th Street NE in Salem at 11:30 a.m. Governor Theodore R. Kulongoski, U.S. Rep. Darlene Hooley and Major General Raymond F. Rees, the Adjutant General, will welcome the soldiers home in a brief ceremony. Following any processing that may need to be completed these men and women will begin a block leave prior to returning to duty as a member of the Oregon Army National Guard.

These soldiers were mobilized for training last year in February and deployed in June to Afghanistan with the primary mission of training the Afghan National Army and later received the secondary misison of also training the Afghanistan Police Force. While in the theater of operation they also performed many humanitarian missions to include rebuilding schools, clinics and providing medical care to the citizens of Afghanistan.

This deployment marked the largest wartime deployment of Oregon Army National Guardsmen since World War II when the 41st Infantry Division was mobilized for service.

Soldiers arriving Saturday:
ALBANY 1LT DENNIS STAHLNECKER
ALOHA SPC RONALD GARCIA
ALOHA SFC GEORGE GORDON
ALOHA SSG DOUGLAS VANAKEN
ASHLAND SPC DON REYNOLDS
ASTORIA MAJ GEOFFREY LILJENWALL
ASTORIA CW2 GLENN RUSSELL
BANKS SPC MICHAEL PHILBROOK
BEAVERCREEK CW3 DAVID WILLIS
BEAVERTON 1LT VINCENT HABECK
BEAVERTON 1LT TIMOTHY MERRITT
BEAVERTON SPC KYLE NELSEN
BEAVERTON SPC SHAWN O'BRYAN
BEND SPC LOUIE BUCKLES
BEND SGT RYAN WILSON
BONANZA SPC DIEGO ALANIZ
BORING SSG JOSEPH LEON
BROOKINGS SPC DEVIN ESKRIDGE
CARLTON SPC JOHN DEHART
COOS BAY SPC MIKA HENDY
CORNELIUS SGT TIMOTHY PYATT
DALLAS SGT DANIEL MCKINNON
EAGLE POINT MSG SCOTT BAGDAN
ECHO SPC NATHAN CORBIN
EUGENE 1LT JOSEPH BRADFORD
EUGENE SGT TYSON DEFRANCE
EUGENE SFC JON HUDSON
EUGENE 1LT RYAN MCBRIDE
EUGENE SPC JOHN SANUY
FOREST GROVE SPC JEREMIAH GRIFFITH
GLADSTONE SSG BRANDON BUSCHBACH
GLADSTONE PV2 ALLEN LAZARUS
GLENDALE PFC DUSTIN LEETCH
GRANTS PASS PFC CARL SCHOTTHOEFER
GRANTS PASS SPC JOEY SHELLHART
GRANTS PASS SGT EVAN WRIGHT
GRESHAM CPL CHRISTOPHER BROSSEAU
GRESHAM SPC ALEXYA HARTER
GRESHAM SPC LORENZO KNAPP
GRESHAM SFC KATHY WILBURN
HILLSBORO MAJ BRIAN FLYNN
HUBBARD SPC GAREN HART
JACKSONVILLE 1LT DENDRA HAECKLER
JACKSONVILLE 1LT KARL HAECKLER
KALAMATH FALLS SGT JAMES BARNES
KLAMATH FALLS SPC SCOTT BALSZ
KLAMATH FALLS SPC DANIEL BOWMAN
KLAMATH FALLS SPC KENNETH BURNETT
KLAMATH FALLS PFC KEVIN COLLINS
KLAMATH FALLS SGT SAMUEL GATES
KLAMATH FALLS SGT JESSE GINESTAR
KLAMATH FALLS SPC AARON HASKO
KLAMATH FALLS SGT CORY HELGOE
KLAMATH FALLS SPC BENJAMIN LOCKHART
KLAMATH FALLS SPC COREY PARKS
KLAMATH FALLS CPL JEREMIAH SANDBERG
LAKE OSWEGO SPC GRANT KELLER
LEBANON PFC CHAD EVANS
MCMINNVILLE PFC DYLON MYRON
MEDFORD MAJ CHESTER CARY
MEDFORD SSG JUSTIN DOREN
MEDFORD SPC DANIAL GARRISON
MEDFORD PFC DAVID JOHNSON
MEDFORD SGT STEVEN LUTHI
MEDFORD SPC NICHOLAS O'NEIL
MEDFORD 1LT JOSHUA RAPP
MILWAUKIE SFC DAVID COOK
MILWAUKIE PFC ERIC FINGER
NEWPORT SGT KEITH ENGLE
OREGON CITY MAJ TIMOTHY DECKERT
OREGON CITY SPC NICHOLAS SOULE
PORTLAND SPC DOMINIC ABRAMSON
PORTLAND SPC LEE BRASHER
PORTLAND SGT PATRICIA CHAUSOW
PORTLAND CSM ROBERT FOESCH
PORTLAND SPC NOAH GUYMON
PORTLAND SPC KARLA HOOVER
PORTLAND SPC DANIEL HORNDASCH
PORTLAND SGT JEREMY LANIER
PORTLAND 2LT JAMES MCCORMICK
PORTLAND SPC MAE MILLER
PORTLAND SSG MICHAEL PEARSON
PORTLAND SGT ROSITA SUTTON
PORTLAND SGT BRUCE TOWNLEY
ROSEBURG SPC DANIEL BENNETT
ROSEBURG SPC STEVEN MOSER
ROSEBURG SPC HENRY VANNARATH
SALEM SPC JACKIE BLANCHARD
SALEM 1LT RASHAN CLARK
SALEM CPT HEATHER COLLEE
SALEM COL ROBERT ELLIOT
SALEM SGT RODOLFO FLORESMEDRANO
SALEM LTC FRANK FLUX
SALEM CPT SEAN O'DAY
SALEM BG DOUGLAS PRITT
SCAPPOOSE SGT RICHARD GRAU
SCIO SSG DANIEL BENNETT
SEASIDE 1LT EDDIE ABRAMS
SELMA SPC NATHAN BARKER
SHERIDAN SPC THOMAS WHITE
SHERWOOD MAJ VERL MILLER
SHERWOOD SSG RODOLFO WIDOWS
SISTERS CW4 VERN JOHNSON
SPRINGFIELD SPC BRENIN BLOOM
ST HELENS SPC NATASHA BAY
ST HELENS SFC JOHN MCKNIGHT
STAYTON SPC IRA BURGESS
STAYTON SFC JANIE GILLEY
SUTHERLI SPC STEPHEN NOVAK
TIGARD SFC RICHARD REED
TUALATIN SGT THOMAS BERVIN
TUALATIN SPC NOAH FISCUS
TURNER 1LT DANIEL FAY
WEST LINN SGT CHERYL LOCKLEAR
WHITE CITY SFC JEFF DINTLEMAN
WHITE CITY SSG SCOTT STRAUB
WILLAMINA SGT JAMES MORTON
WILSONVILLE SSG JON KEAS
WILSONVILLE SGT AMANDA MORRILL
WILSONVILLE SFC BRIAN WALL
BATTLEGROUND,WA CPT WILLIAM GILLENTINE
BATTLEGROUND,WA SGT ALEXANDER OGREN
KELSO,WA SSG CHRISTOPHER BAKER
VANCOUVER,WA SPC CASEY ALLEN
VANCOUVER,WA CPT DARRELL BECK
VANCOUVER,WA SSG JEFFREY GALLARDO
VANCOUVER,WA SSG DERRICK GLEASON
VANCOUVER,WA PFC TRAVIS GRANDE
VANCOUVER,WA SSG KEVIN HARGREAVES
VANCOUVER,WA SFC BARRY HESKETH
VANCOUVER,WA SGT ANTHONY JOHNSON
WOODLAND,WA SGT JAMES HAY
FOUNTAIN,CO MAJ RAMON ANGELUCCI
BIRD ISLAND,MN PFC SHANE MONTELLO
CHARLOTTE,NC SPC ANDREA FROHMAN
SPC SEAN CRAWFORD
SFC ELIZABETH HALL
1LT STEPHANIE NOELL
2LT TRAVIS OSTREM

Soldiers arriving Sunday:
ALBANY SGT DERRYL JAMES
ALOHA PFC BRADLEY TRIPP
BANDON SPC SHI HERRIN
BEAVERTON SPC CHRISTOPHER CHILDERS
BEAVERTON MAJ BENJAMIN FRISON
BEAVERTON MAJ NATHAN POTTER
BEAVERTON SPC JULIE STAUB
BEND SPC KEVIN WATSON
CENTRAL POINT SPC MITCHELL HENSLEY
CENTRAL POINT SPC CHRISTOPHER MOORE
CENTRAL POINT 1SG ROBERT PRUITT
CENTRAL POINT SGT ARRON RABINOWITZ
CLACKAMAS PFC BRIAN MILLER
COLUMBIA CITY SSG MICHAEL WOJCIK
COOS BAY SPC MICHAEL PERRY
CORVALLIS COL JAMES LYMAN
CORVALLIS MAJ STEVEN MCLAY
CORVALLIS SPC MEGAN SPEAR
CORVALLIS MAJ THOMAS WIRTH
DONALD 2LT MICHAEL HEINSCH
EAGLE POINT SFC RONALD ERHARD
EUGENE SGT ANTHONY RASMUSSEN
EUGENE MAJ KIMBERLY YORK
FOREST GROVE SPC CHAD KIMMERLING
FOSTER SFC LONNIE TENBUSCH
GRANTS PASS PFC SPEEDY ORTIZ
GRESHAM SSG JASON BLAIN
GRESHAM CPT DENNIS LINDSAY
GRESHAM 1LT TOBIN MARTIN
GRESHAM PFC KIMBERLY WEST
HILLSBORO PFC JUSTIN ALSMAN
HILLSBORO CPT DAWOOD LUQMAN
HILLSBORO SPC EDDIE MOUNIVONG
INDEPENDENCE CPT CHRISTOPHER GRAVES
KEIZER SPC PHILLIP CARLISLE
KEIZER SGT DEREK CLEVENGER
KEIZER 1LT OLIVER GROVER
KEIZER SPC WESLEY JORDAN
KEIZER SSG ROBERT SURETTE
KENT SGT RICHARD HUNTER
LA GRANDE SPC BRENT CADWELL
LA GRANDE SPC JONATHAN CARTNEY
LAKE OSWEGO MAJ MICHAEL WEGNER
LEBANON SFC MATTHEW LAMB
MCMINNVILLE SSG ALICIA FULLER
MEDFORD SGT JACKI CHADIC
MEDFORD SPC MICHAEL MILLER
MILL CITY SGT ROBERT LEMKE
MOLALLA SSG DAVID MARTELL
MONMOUTH SPC BRIAN HAGEDORN
MYRTLE CREEK SPC JEREMY LAMBERT
MYRTLE CREEK SPC GREGORY PARRIS
MYRTLE POINT 2LT ERIC MARTZ
NORTH BEND SPC RYAN DEVORE
OREGON CITY SPC KEVIN KOCH
OREGON CITY 2LT WAYNE PONG
PENDLETON SFC ROBERT TAYLOR
PORTLAND SPC MATTHEW ARCHER
PORTLAND PV1 MOSES BELLE
PORTLAND PFC FRANK BOISEK
PORTLAND SGT BRIAN CAIRNS
PORTLAND PV2 MICHELLE HENCKEL
PORTLAND SPC JAVIER HERNANDEZ
PORTLAND PV2 RAMONDO MARTINEZ
PORTLAND SSG MARCUS MURPHY
PORTLAND 1LT DONALD NELSON
PORTLAND 2LT JOHN NELSON
PORTLAND SGT JEROME PERSON
PORTLAND SGT EDWARD REES
PORTLAND SGT SHERRI RICHARDS
PORTLAND PFC JASON SCOTT
PORTLAND SGT IVAN SILVA
PORTLAND SPC JENNIFER WAGNER
PORTLAND SSG JEREMIAH WASHBURN
PORTLAND PFC JONATHAN WEEMS
ROSEBURG SGT RONALD DAVIS
ROSEBURG SFC JEFFREY SHINN
ROSEBURG SPC CRYSTAL SUTPHEN
SALEM PV2 CHRISTOPHER BIBBY
SALEM SGT JOSEPH CALVO
SALEM SPC KEVIN COOLEY
SALEM MAJ ROBERT FRASER
SALEM 2LT JACOB HOWARD
SALEM SSG DAHIR JACOBO
SALEM MAJ KENNETH PONS
SALEM LTC JAMES RANDOLPH
SANDY SSG GLENN YEAGER
SCAPPOOSE SPC PATRICK DEAN
SEASIDE SPC JOSEPH CLARK
SHERIDAN LTC MARK RATHBURN
SPRINGFIELD PFC CHRISTOPHER BOND
SPRINGFIELD CPT TRACY TAGWERKER
SPRINGFIELD MAJ PERRY TANGEN
SWEET HOME SGT JOHN PARSONS
TIGARD PFC BILLY SHEPARD
TUALATIN MAJ KARL POND
WEST LINN PFC JOSEPH GHIO
WHITE CITY SPC GARY HUDDLESTON
WILSONVILLE CPT DANIELLE DELINT
WILSONVILLE PV2 NICHOLAS VANDIVER
BATTLEGROUND,WA SGT MARC LESPERANCE
TACOMA,WA PFC ANDREW FLORES
VANCOUVER,WA SFC CYNTHIA FOLLANSBEE
VANCOUVER,WA MAJ STEPHEN GRIMES
VANCOUVER,WA CPT DANIEL MINER
VANCOUVER,WA SSG DONALD OLSON
VANCOUVER,WA SSG ANGEL SMITH
VANCOUVER,WA PV1 MATTHEW WHITE
WASHOUGAL,WA SPC CHRISTOPHER SHANNON
PHOENIX,AZ SSG BLAKE MOSER
TUCSON,AZ 1SG TERRANCE CURRY
SUN VALLEY,CA SFC JOHN CERNA
MISSOULA,MT MAJ CHARLES WINGARD
SFC JAMES CORTEZ
LTC SCOTT JOHNSON
CPT KRISTEN KJENSRUD
1LT MARK MCCORKLE
SPC FORTUNE ORTIZ
 
Contact Info:
 
Media who wish to gain access to Jackson Armory should call Capt. Mike Braibish at
503-932-5805
Oregon National Guard Public Affairs
503-584-3917