Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image

Watershed Councils in Oregon
Watershed Council Clickable Map


Alsea WCApplegate River WCCalapooia WCCoast Fork Willamette WCChetco River Watershed CouncilClackamas River Basin CouncilClaggett Creek Watershed CouncilColumbia Slough WCColumbia Slough WCCoos Watershed AssociationCoquille Watershed AssociationCrooked River WCElk Creek WCEcola Creek WCEcola Creek WCFloras Creek-New River Watershed CouncilGilliam-East John Day WCGlenn-Gibson WCGrande Ronde Model WatershedGreater Oregon City WCGreater Oregon City WCGreater Yamhill WCHarney County WCHood River Watershed GroupHunter Creek-Pistol River Watershed CouncilIllinois Valley WCJohnson Creek WCJohnson Creek WCKlamath Watershed PartnershipLake County WCLong Tom WCLower Columbia River WCLower Nehalem WCLower Rogue WCLuckiamute WCMalheur WCMarys River WCMcKenzie River WCMidCoast WCMidCoast WCMid-John Day WCMiddle Deschutes WCMiddle Fork Willamette WCMill Creek WCMolalla River WatchNecanicum WCNestucca, Neskowin and Sand Lake WCNicolai-Wickiup WCNicolai-Wickiup WCNorth Clackamas Urban WCNorth Clackamas Urban WCNorth Coast Watershed AssociationNorth Fork John Day WCNorth Santiam WCOswego Lake WCOswego Lake WCOwyhee WCPartnership for the Umpqua RiversPort Orford Watershed CouncilPowder Basin WCPringle Creek WCPudding River Watershed CouncilRickreall WCRogue River WCRogue River WCSandy River Basin WCScappoose Bay WCSeven Basins WCSherman County WCSiuslaw WCSkipanon WCSkipanon WCSmith River WCSouth Coast WCSouth Santiam WCSpring Valley Watershed CouncilTenmile Lakes Basin PartnershipTillamook Bay WCTualatin WCTryon Creek WCTryon Creek WCUmatilla Basin WCUpper Deschutes WCUpper Nehalem WCSouth Fork John Day River WCWalla Walla WCWasco County Area WCsWasco County Area WCsWilliams Creek WCWinchuck River Watershed CouncilYoungs Bay WCYoungs Bay WC​​​
 
Map Disclaimer

The Oregon Watershed Councils map above portrays watershed councils that have been designated by a local government as provided by Oregon Revised Statutes 541.890 (14) and 541.910. OWEB realizes there are many other watershed organizations and groups in Oregon that are not identified on this Map. Last update, January 2015.

View an interactive watershed council map here. You can zoom to areas of interest by clicking or using the tools available on that page.

If you have questions or have identified errors in either map, please contact Troy Wirth, (503) 986-0037.

 
Council Overview & Downloads

Want to know more about watershed councils?

Check out the Watershed Council Overview.

Download a statewide map of Watershed Councils (PDF). Updated March 2015.

Download a list of Watershed Councils with their contact information (PDF) Last update, September 8, 2016.

If you have changes to the Council list, please contact Leilani Sullivan, (503) 986-0183.

 
Councils A - C
Alsea WC
Linda Johnston
10518 E 5 Rivers Rd
Tidewater OR 97390
(541) 528-3390
5rivers@pioneer.net  
Applegate Partnership & WC
Janelle Dunlevy
PO Box 899
Jacksonville OR 97530
(541) 899-9982
coordinator@apwc.info  
Bear Creek WC
See listing for Rogue River WC
Bully Creek WS Coalition
Ken Diebel
710 SW 5th Ave
Ontario OR 97914
(541) 910-4034
diebelk12@gmail.com
Calapooia WC
Bessie Joyce
PO Box 844
Brownsville OR 97327
(541) 466-3493
bjoyce@calapooia.org
​​​​​
Chetco WC/South Coast WC
Tim Guzik, Chair
t.guzik@charter.net 
Clackamas River BC
Cheryl McGinnis
PO Box 1869
Clackamas OR 97015-1869
(503) 303-4372 x100
(503) 303-5176 (fax)
info@clackamasriver.org
Claggett Creek WC​ 
Mark Caillier
930 Chemawa Rd NE
Keizer OR 97303
(503) 383-1265
(503) 930-7481 (cell)
markcaillier@claggettcwc.org
Coast Fork Willamette WC
Amanda Wilson
28 South 6th St Ste A
Cottage Grove OR 97424
(541) 767-9717
(541) 767-0172 (fax)
coordinator@coastfork.org
Columbia Slough WC
Corrina Chase
7040 NE 47th Ave
Portland OR 97218-1212
(503) 281-1132
(503) 281-5187 (fax)
corrina.chase@columbiaslough.org
Coos Watershed Association
Alexis Brickner
PO Box 5860
Coos Bay OR 97420
(541) 888-5922
(541) 888-6111 (fax)
cooswa@cooswatershed.org
Coquille Watershed Association
Kelly Miles
223 N Alder Ste D
Coquille OR 97423
(541) 396-2541
(541) 396-2545 (fax)
kelly_miles@frontier.com
Crooked River WC
Chris Gannon
498 SE Lynn Blvd
Prineville OR 97754-2840
(541) 447-8567
(541) 416-2115 (fax)
chris@crwc.info
 
Councils D - I
Ecola Creek WC/North Coast Watershed Association
Brooke Stanley
7th Street Suite 102C
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 468-0408
northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com
Elk Creek WC
Lee Russell
PO Box 676
Yoncalla OR 97499
(541) 836-7206
(541) 836-7206 (fax)
russell.leland@gmail.com
Elk-Sixes River WC/South Coast WC
Joe Marsh
93773 Elk River Rd Port Orford OR 97465
(541) 332-4772
Floras Creek/New River WC/South Coast WC
George Fleming
97424 Langlois Mtn Rd
Langlois OR 97450
heartlands@harborside.com
Gilliam-East John Day WC
Norie Wright
333 S. Main St.
PO Box 106
Condon OR 97823
(541) 384-2672 x111
(541) 384-2571 (fax)
norie.gilliamswcd@gmail.com
Glenn & Gibson Creek WC
Lucas Hunt
580 Main St #A
Dallas OR 97338
(503) 623-9680
(503) 623-6335 (fax)
rickreallwc@hotmail.com
Grande Ronde Model Watershed
Jeff Oveson
1114 "J" Ave
La Grande OR 97850
(541) 663-0570
(541) 962-1585 (fax)
jeff@grmw.org
Greater Oregon City WC
Rita Baker
PO Box 927
Oregon City OR 97045
(503) 427-0439
gocwc@aol.com
Greater Yamhill WC
Luke Westphal
PO Box 1517
237 NE Ford St, Ste 9
McMinnville OR 97128
(503) 474-1047
luke@gywc.org
Harney County WC
Karen Moon
450 N Buena Vista #4
Burns OR 97720
(541) 573-8199
(541) 573-8370 (fax)
karen.moon@oregonstate.edu
Hood River Watershed Group
Cindy Thieman
3007 Experiment Station Road
Hood River OR 97031
(541) 386-4588
(541) 386-4588 (fax call first)
cindy@hoodriverswcd.org
Hunter Creek-Pistol River WC/South Coast WC
Dave Lacey
27436 Hunter Creek Rd.
Gold Beach OR 97444
Illinois Valley WC
Kevin O'Brien
PO Box 352
Cave Junction OR 97523
(541) 592-3731
(541) 592-3425 (fax)
kevin@ivstreamteam.org

Councils J - L
Johnson Creek WC
Daniel Newberry
1900 SE Milport Rd
Milwaukie OR 97222
(503) 652-7477
(503) 652-7188 (fax)
daniel@jcwc.org
Klamath Watershed Partnership
Bill Lehman
205 Riverside Ave. Ste. C
Klamath Falls OR 97601
(541) 850-1717
(541) 850-8001 (fax)
info@klamathpartnership.org
Lake County Umbrella WC
Silver Lake
Upper Sycan
Upper Chewaucan

Marci Schreder
17482 Tunnel Hill Rd
Lakeview OR 97630
(541) 219-0830
schreder@centurytel.net
Little Butte Creek WC
See listing for Rogue River WC
Long Tom WC
Dana Dedrick
751 S Danebo Ave
Eugene OR 97402
(541) 338-7055
(541) 338-7062 (fax)
coordinator@longtom.org
Lower Columbia River WC
Margaret Magruder
12589 Hwy 30
Clatskanie OR 97016
(503) 728-9015
(503) 728-9015 (fax)
magruder@clatskanie.com
Lower Nehalem WC
Alix Lee
PO Box 249
Nehalem OR 97131
(503) 368-7424
(503) 368-7653 (fax)
lnwc@nehalemtel.net
Lower Rogue WC
Kelly Timchak
PO Box 666
Gold Beach OR 97444
(541) 247-2755 ext. 4#
(541) 247-0408 (fax)
kelly@currywatersheds.org
Luckiamute WC
Kristen Larson
226 South Main St, Suite L
Independence OR 97351
(503) 837-0237
info@luckiamutelwc.org
 
Councils M - O
Malheur WC
Ken Diebel 
710 SW 5th Ave
Ontario OR 97914
(541) 910-4034 
(541) 889-8840 (fax)
diebelk12@gmail.com
Marys River WC
Deb Merchant
PO Box 1041
Corvallis OR 97339-1041
(541) 758-7597
(541) 758-7597 (fax)
deb@mrwc.org
McKenzie WC
Larry Six
442 A Street
PO Box 70166 
Springfield OR 97475
(458) 201-8150
(458) 201-8152 (fax)
coordinator@mckenziewc.org
MidCoast WC
Evan Hayduk
23 N Coast Hwy 
Newport OR 97365
(541) 265-9195
(541) 265-9351 (fax)
evan@midcoastwatershedscouncil.org
Middle Deschutes Watershed Council
John Speece
625 SE Salmon Ave #6
Redmond OR 97756-9580
(541) 923-4358 x139
(541) 923-4713
johnathan.speece@or.nacdnet.net
Middle Fork Willamette WC 
Sarah Dyrdahl 
PO Box 27
Lowell OR 97452
(541) 937-9800
(541) 746-5120 (fax)
director@mfwwc.org
Mid-John Day Bridge Creek WC
Debra Bunch 
40535 HWY 19
Fossil OR 97830
(541) 468-2990
(541) 468-2991 (fax)
debrabunch@gmail.com
Mill Creek WC
Vacant 
 
Molalla River Watch
Kay Patteson
PO Box 867
Molalla OR 97038-0867
(503) 824-2195
riverwatch@molalla.net
Necanicum WC
Melyssa Graeper
PO Box 474 
Seaside OR 97138
(503) 717-1458
(503) 717-1458 (fax)
necanicumwatershed@gmail.com
Nestucca, Neskowin, and Sand Lake WC
Haley Blake
PO Box 86
Pacific City OR 97135
(503) 965-2200
(503) 965-2200 (fax)
nnwc@nestuccawaters.org
 
Network of OR Watershed Councils
Shawn Morford
PO Box 13032
Salem OR 97309 
(503) 362-1246
(541) 362-2018 (fax)
shawn@oregonwatersheds.org
Nicolai-Wickiup WC/North Coast Watershed Association
Brooke Stanley
42 7TH Street Suite 102C
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 468-0408 
northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com
North Clackamas Urban Watersheds Council 
Andrew Collins-Anderson
1900 SE Millport Rd, Suite C
Milwaukie OR 97222
(503) 550-9282
coordinator@ncuwc.o​rg 
North Coast Watershed Association
Nicolai/Wickiup WC
Youngs Bay WC
Skipanon WC
Ecola Creek WC

Brooke Stanley
42 7th Street Suite 102C
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 468-0408 
northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com
North Fork John Day WC
Elaine Eisenbraun
PO Box 444
Long Creek Oregon 97856
(541) 421-3018
(541) 421-3019 (fax)
elaine@nfjdwc.org
North Santiam WC
Rebecca McCoun
284 E Water Street
Stayton OR 97383
(503) 930-8202
council@northsantiam.org
Oswego Lake Watershed Council
PO Box 1015
Lake Oswego OR 97034
(503) 479-5560
info@oswegowatershed.org
Owyhee WC
Nicole Sullivan
PO Box 275
Adrian OR 97901
(541) 372-5782
(541) 372-5785 (fax)
nsullivanowc@qwestoffice.net
 
Councils P - S
​Partnership for the Umpqua Rivers 
Eric Riley
1758 NE Airport Rd
Roseburg OR 97470
(541) 673-5756
(541) 673-5790 (fax)
eric@umpquarivers.org​
Port Orford WC/South Coast WC
Steve Taylor, Chair
PO Box 377
Port Orford OR 97465
(541) 247-2755
(541) 247-0408
Powder Basin WC
Christo Morris
2034 Auburn Ave Suite B 
Baker City OR 97814
(541) 523-7288
pbwced@qwestoffice.net
Pringle Creek WC
Vacant
For information,
contact N. Santiam WC
or Marion SWCD​
 
Pudding River WC
Anna Rankin
c/o Woodburn Public Works Building
190 Garfield St.
Woodburn OR 97071
(503) 548-7159
cleanpuddingriver@gmail.com
Rickreall WC
Lucas Hunt
580 Main St Ste A
Dallas OR 97338
(503) 623-9680
(503) 623-6335 (fax)
rickreallwc@hotmail.com
Rogue River WC
Brian Barr
89 Alder Street
Central Point OR 97502
(541) 664-1070 x433
bbarr@rogueriverwc.com

Salmon-Drift Creek WC
Josh Murphy
PO Box 112
Neotsu OR 97364
(541) 996-3161
(541) 994-4739 (fax)
sdcwccoordinator@gmail.com
Sandy Basin WC
Steve Wise
26000 SE Stark St GE Annex
Gresham OR 97030
(503) 622-9134
(503) 668-1423 (fax)
swise@sandyriver.org
Scappoose Bay WC
Pat Welle
57420-2 Old Portland Rd
Warren OR 97053
(503) 397-7904
pat@scappoosebay-wc.org
Seven Basins WC
Gail Perrotti
PO Box 909
Gold Hill OR 97525
(541) 261-7796
gperrotti@earthlink.net​
Sherman County Area WC
Kayla Von Borstel
PO Box 405
302 Scott Street 
Moro OR 97039
(541) 565-3216 x109
(541) 565-3430 (fax)
kayla.vonborstel@or.nacdnet.net
Silver Lake WC/Lake County WC
Marci Schreder
17482 Tunnel Hill Rd
Lakeview OR 97630
(541) 219-0830
schreder@centurytel.net
Siuslaw WC
Dan Carpenter
PO Box 422
Mapleton OR 97453
(541) 268-3044
(541) 268-3045 (fax)
coordinator@siuslaw.org
Skipanon WC/North Coast Watershed Association
Brooke Stanley
42 7th Street Suite 102C
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 468-0408
northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com
Smith River WC
Brian Jenkins
PO Box 114
Reedsport OR 97467-9733
(541) 271-2223
jenkins.smithriver@gmail.com​
South Coast WC
Floras Cr./New River WC
Elk/Sixes River WC
Port Orford WC
Euchre Creek WC
Hunter Cr./Pistol River WC

Harry Hoogesteger
PO Box 1614
Gold Beach OR 97444
(541) 247-2755
(541) 247-0408 (fax)
harry@currywatersheds.org 
South Fork John Day River WC
Amy Stiner
PO Box 522
Mt. Vernon OR 97865
(541) 792-0435
astiner@outlook.com
South Santiam WC
Eric Andersen
4431 Hwy 20
Sweet Home OR 97386
(541) 367-5564
(541) 367-2367 (fax)
sswc@centurytel.net
Spring Valley WC
Rachel Walker
4780 Brush College Rd NW
Salem OR 97304
(503) 371-6552
raanwa@hotmail.com
Stream Restoration Alliance of the Middle Rogue
See listing for Rogue River WC
 
Councils T - Z
Tenmile Lakes Basin Partnership
Mike Mader
PO Box L
Lakeside OR 97449
(541) 759-2414
(541) 759-3711 (fax)
tlbp@presys.com
Tillamook Bay WC
Rob Russell
4000 Blimp Blvd #440
Tillamook OR 97141
(503) 322-0002
tillamookbaywatershedcouncil@gmail.com
Tryon Creek WC
Vacant
11321 SW Terwilliger Blvd
Portland OR 97219
(503) 636-4398 x121
(503) 636-5318 (fax)
TryonCreekWC@gmail.com​g
Tualatin River WC
April Olbrich
PO Box 338
Hillsboro OR 97123-0338
(503) 846-4810
(503) 846-4845 (fax)
trwc@trwc.org
Umatilla Basin WC
Jonathan Staldine, Executive Director 
PO Box 1551
920 SW Frazier Ave., Suite 210
Pendleton OR 97801
(541) 276-2190
(541) 276-2275 (fax)
director@umatillawc.org
Upper Chewaucan WC/Lake County WC
Marci Schreder
17482 Tunnel Hill Rd
Lakeview OR 97630
(541) 219-0830
schreder@centurytel.net
Upper Deschutes WC
Ryan Houston
PO Box 1812
Bend OR 97709
(541) 382-6103 x 32
(541) 382-4078 (fax)
rhouston@restorethedeschutes.org
Upper Nehalem WC
Maggie Peyton
1201 Texas Ave Ste A
Vernonia, OR 97064
(503) 429-0869
maggie@nehalem.org
Upper Rogue WC
See listing for Rogue River WC
Walla Walla WC
Brian Wolcott
PO Box 68
Milton-Freewater OR 97862
(541) 938-2170
(541) 938-2170 (fax)
brian.wolcott@wwbwc.org
Wasco County Area WCs
Abigail Forrest
2325 River Rd Ste 3
The Dalles OR 97058
(541) 296-6178 x102
(541) 296-7868 (fax)
abigail.simmons@or.nacdnet.net
Williams Creek WC
Chas Rogers
PO Box 94
Williams OR 97544
(541) 218-1838
chasrogers360@gmail.com
Winchuck WC/South Coast WC
Terry Hanscam
11243 Winchuck River Rd
Brookings OR 97415
(541) 469-5462
Young's Bay WC/North Coast Watershed Association
Brooke Stanley
42 7th Street Suite 102C
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 468-0408
northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com
 
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​