Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image

Watershed Councils in Oregon
Watershed Council Map


Alsea WC Applegate River WC Bear Creek WC Calapooia WC Coast Fork Willamette WC Chetco River Watershed Council Clackamas River Basin Council Claggett Creek Watershed Council Columbia Slough WC Columbia Slough WC Coos Watershed Association Coquille Watershed Association Crooked River WC Elk Creek WC Ecola Creek WC Ecola Creek WC Floras Creek-New River Watershed Council Gilliam-East John Day WC Glenn-Gibson WC Grande Ronde Model Watershed Greater Oregon City WC Greater Oregon City WC Greater Yamhill WC Harney County WC Hood River Watershed Group Hunter Creek-Pistol River Watershed Council Illinois Valley WC Johnson Creek WC Johnson Creek WC Klamath Watershed Partnership Lake County WC Little Butte Creek WC Long Tom WC Lower Columbia River WC Lower Nehalem WC Lower Rogue WC Luckiamute WC Malheur WC Marys River WC McKenzie River WC MidCoast WC MidCoast WC Mid-John Day WC Middle Deschutes WC Middle Fork Willamette WC Mill Creek WC Molalla River Watch Necanicum WC Nestucca, Neskowin and Sand Lake WC Nicolai-Wickiup WC Nicolai-Wickiup WC North Clackamas Urban WC North Clackamas Urban WC North Coast Watershed Association North Fork John Day WC North Santiam WC Oswego Lake WC Oswego Lake WC Owyhee WC Partnership for the Umpqua Rivers Port Orford Watershed Council Powder Basin WC Pringle Creek WC Pudding River Watershed Council Rickreall WC Salem-Keizer Urban Watershed Councils' Association Sandy River Basin WC Scappoose Bay WC Seven Basins WC Sherman County WC Siuslaw WC Skipanon WC Skipanon WC Smith River WC South Coast WC South Santiam WC Spring Valley Watershed Council Stream Restoration Alliance of the Middle Rogue Tenmile Lakes Basin Partnership Tillamook Bay WC Tualatin WC Tryon Creek WC Tryon Creek WC Umatilla Basin WC Upper Deschutes WC Upper Nehalem WC Upper Rogue WC Upper South Fork John Day River WC Walla Walla WC Wasco County WC Wasco County WC Williams Creek WC Winchuck River Watershed Council Youngs Bay WC Youngs Bay WC
 
Map Disclaimer

The Oregon Watershed Councils map portrays watershed councils that have been designated by a local government as provided by Oregon Revised Statutes 541.351(15) and 541.388. OWEB realizes there are many other watershed organizations and groups in Oregon that are not identified on this Map.


Last update, June 2011.  

 
If you have identified errors in the map, please contact Troy Wirth, (503) 986-0037.

 
Council Overview & Downloads
Want to know more about watershed councils?   

Check out the Watershed Council Overview

Download a statewide map of Watershed Councils (PDF​). Updated July 2014.

Download a list of Watershed Councils with their contact information (PDF)                         
Last update, June 04, 2014

If you have changes to the Council list, please contact Leilani Sullivan, (503) 986-0183

 
Councils A - C
Linda Johnston
10518 E 5 Rivers Rd
Tidewater OR 97390
(541) 528-3390
 
Applegate Partnership & WC
Janelle Dunlevy
PO Box 899
Jacksonville OR 97530
(541) 899-9982
 
Frances Oyung
PO Box 1548
Medford OR 97501
(541) 840-1810
      
Tara Davis
PO Box 844
Brownsville OR 97327
(541) 466-3493
 
Tim Guzik, chair
 
Cheryl McGinnis
PO Box 1869
Clackamas OR 97015-1869
(503) 303-4372 x 100
(503) 303-5176 (fax)

 
Pamela Reber
28 South 6th St Ste A
Cottage Grove OR 97424
(541) 767-9717
(541) 767-0172 (fax)
 
Jane Van Dyke
7040 NE 47th Ave
Portland OR 97218-1212
(503) 281-1132
(503) 281-5187 (fax)
 
Jon Souder
PO Box 5860
Coos Bay OR 97420
(541) 888-5922
(541) 888-6111 (fax)
 
Kelly Miles
223 N Alder Ste D
Coquille OR 97423
(541) 396-2541
(541) 396-2545 (fax)
 
Crooked River WC
Chris Gannon
498 SE Lynn Blvd
Prineville OR 97754-2840
(541) 447-8567
(541) 416-2115 (fax)
 
Councils D - I
Jessica Jones 
818 Commercial St Rm 203
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 325-0435 x 212
(503) 325-0459 (fax)
 
Lee Russell
PO Box 676
Yoncalla OR 97499
(541) 836-7206
(541) 836-7206 (fax)
 
Joe Marsh
93773 Elk River Rd
Port Orford OR 97465
(541) 332-4772
 
George Fleming
97424 Langlois Mtn Rd
Langlois OR 97450
 
Wes Garth
333 S. Main St.
PO Box 106
Condon OR 97823
(541) 384-2281 x 111
(541) 384-2571 (fax)
 
Glenn & Gibson Creek WC
Nathan Slaven
PO Box 5851
Salem OR 97304
(503) 363-6824
 
Jeff Oveson
1114 "J" Ave
La Grande OR 97850
(541) 663-0570
(541) 962-1585 (fax)
 
Rita Baker
PO Box 927
Oregon City OR 97045
(503) 427-0439
 
Greater Yamhill WC
Luke Westphal
PO Box 1517
237 NE Ford St, Ste 9
McMinnville OR 97128
(503) 474-1047
 
Karen Moon
450 N Buena Vista #4
Burns OR 97720
(541) 573-8199
(541) 573-8370 (fax)
 
Hood River Watershed Group
Cindy Thieman
3007 Experiment Station Road
Hood River OR 97031
(541) 386-4588
(541) 386-4588 (fax call first)
 
Dave Lacey
27436 Hunter Creek Rd.
Gold Beach OR 97444
 
Illinois Valley WC
Kevin O'Brien
PO Box 352
Cave Junction OR 97523
(541) 592-3731
(541) 592-3425 (fax)
 
Councils J - L
Matt Clark
1900 SE Milport Rd 
Milwaukie OR 97222
(503) 652-7477
(503) 652-7188 (fax)
 
Denise Buck
205 Riverside Ave. Ste. C
Klamath Falls OR 97601
(541) 850-1717
(541) 850-8001 (fax)

Lake County WC
Lake County Watershed Councils
Silver Lake 
Upper Sycan
Upper Chewaucan

Marci Schreder
17482 Tunnel Hill Rd
Lakeview OR 97630
(541) 219-0830
schreder@centurytel.net

Tim Weaver
PO Box 89
Eagle Point OR 97524
(541) 646-1684
 
Dana Dedrick
751 S Danebo Ave
Eugene OR 97402
(541) 338-7055
(541) 338-7062 (fax)
 
Margaret Magruder
12589 Hwy 30
Clatskanie OR 97016
(503) 728-9015
(503) 728-9015 (fax)
 
Christine Smith 
PO Box 249
Nehalem OR 97131
(503) 368-7424
(503) 368-7653 (fax)
 
Kelly Timchak
PO Box 666
Gold Beach OR 97444
(541) 247-2755 ext. 4#
(541) 247-0408 (fax)
 
Kristen Larson
226 South Main St, Suite L
Independence OR 97351
 
Councils M - O
Malheur WC
Kelly Weideman
710 SW 5th Ave
Ontario OR 97914
(541) 881-1417 x 105
(541) 889-8840 (fax)
malheurwc@hotmail.com
 
Marys River WC
Xan Augerot
PO Box 1041
Corvallis OR 97339-1041
(541) 758-7597
(541) 758-7597 (fax)
xan@mrwc.org  
 
McKenzie WC
Larry Six
442 A Street
PO Box 70166 
Springfield OR 97475
(458) 201-8150
(458) 201-8152 (fax)
coordinator@mckenziewc.org  

MidCoast WC 
MidCoast Watershed Councils
Salmon-Drift WC

Wayne Hoffman
23 N Coast Hwy 
Newport OR 97365
(541) 265-9195
(541) 265-9351 (fax)
mcwc@midcoastwatershedscouncil.org  
 
Middle Fork Willamette WC 
Eve Montanaro
PO Box 27
Lowell OR 97452
(541) 937-9800
(541) 746-5120 (fax)
director@mfwwc.org
 
Mid-John Day Bridge Creek WC
Debra Bunch 
40535 HWY 19
Fossil OR 97830
(541) 468-2990
(541) 468-2991 (fax)
debrabunch@gmail.com  
 
Middle Deschutes Watershed Council
Marie Horn 
(541) 475-3144
 
Mill Creek WC​
Vacant 
 
Molalla River Watch
Kay Patteson
PO Box 867
Molalla OR 97038-0867
(503) 824-2195
riverwatch@molalla.net
 
Necanicum WC
Melyssa Graeper
PO Box 474 
Seaside OR 97138
(503) 717-1458
(503) 717-1458 (fax)
necanicumwatershed@gmail.com   
 
Nestucca, Neskowin and Sand Lake WC
Alex Sifford
PO Box 86
Pacific City OR 97135
(503) 965-2200
(503) 965-2200 (fax)
nnwc@oregoncoast.com 
 
Network of OR Watershed Councils
Ryan Gordon
PO Box 13032
Salem OR 97309 
(503) 362-1246
(541) 362-2018 (fax)
admin@oregonwatersheds.org 
 
Nicolai-Wickiup WC/North Coast Watershed Association
Jessica Jones
818 Commercial St Rm 203
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 325-0435 x 212
(503) 325-0459 (fax)
jjones@columbiaestuary.org 
 
North Clackamas Urban Watershed's Council 
Tricia Sears
1900 SE Millport Rd, Suite C
Milwaukie OR 97222
(503) 550-9282
(503) 774-8236 (fax)
tricia@ncuwc.org 

North Coast Watershed Association

North Coast Watershed Association
Nicolai/Wickiup, WC Youngs Bay WC 
Skipanon WC, Ecola Creek WC
Jessica Jones
818 Commercial St Rm 203
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 325-0435 x 212
(503) 325-0459 (fax)
jjones@columbiaestuary.org 
 
North Fork John Day WC
Elaine Eisenbraun
PO Box 444
Long Creek Oregon 97856
(541) 421-3018
(541) 421-3019 (fax)
elaine@nfjdwc.org 
Rebecca McCoun-Travers
284 E Water Street
Stayton OR 97383
(503) 930-8202

PO Box 1015
Lake Oswego OR 97034
(503) 479-5560
 
Nicole Sullivan
PO Box 275
Adrian OR 97901
(541) 372-5782
(541) 372-5785 (fax)
 
Councils P - S
Eric Riley
1758 NE Airport Rd
Roseburg OR 97470
(541) 673-5756
(541) 673-5790 (fax)
 
Steve Taylor - Chair
PO Box 377
Port Orford OR 97465
(541) 247-2755
(541) 247-0408
 
Johanna Sedell 
2960 Broadway St.
Baker City OR 97814
(541) 523-7288
 
Vacant
  
John Persell
c/o Woodburn Public Works Building
190 Garfield St.
Woodburn OR 97071
(971) 295-6993
 
Lucas Hunt
580 Main St Ste A
Dallas OR 97338
(503) 623-9680
(503) 623-6335 (fax)

650 Hawthorne Ave SE, Suite 130
Salem OR 97301
 
Catherine Pruett
PO Box 112
Neotsu OR 97364
(541) 996-3161
(541) 994-4739 (fax)
 
Steve Wise
PO Box 868
Sandy OR 97055
(503) 668-1428
(503) 668-1423 (fax)
 
Chas McCoy
57420-2 Old Portland Rd
Warren OR 97053
(503) 397-7904
 
Gail Perrotti
PO Box 909
Gold Hill OR 97525
(541) 261-7796
 

Sherman County WC
Kayla Von Borstel
PO Box 405
302 Scott Street 
Moro OR 97039
(541) 565-3216 x109
(541) 565-3430 (fax)
kaylavonborstel@or.nacdnet.net 
 

Silver Lake WC/Lake County WC
Marci Schreder
17482 Tunnel Hill Rd
Lakeview OR 97630
(541) 219-0830
 
Liz Vollmer-Buhl
PO Box 422
Mapleton OR 97453
(541) 268-3044
(541) 268-3045 (fax)
 
Jessica Jones
818 Commercial St Rm 203
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 325-0435 x 212
(503) 325-0459 (fax)
 
Brian Swift
PO Box 114
Reedsport OR 97467-9733
(541) 271-2223

South Coast WC 
South Coast Watershed Councils
Floras Cr./New River WC, Elk/Sixes River WC
Port Orford WC, Euchre Creek WC
Hunter Cr./Pistol River WC
Harry Hoogesteger
PO Box 1614
Gold Beach OR 97444
(541) 247-2755
(541) 247-0408 (fax)
harry@currywatersheds.org 
 
Eric Hartstein
4431 Hwy 20
Sweet Home OR 97386
(541) 367-5564
(541) 367-2367 (fax)
sswc@centurytel.net
 
Spring Valley WC
Rachel Walker
4780 Brush College Rd NW
Salem OR 97304
(503) 371-6552
raanwa@hotmail.com
 
Stream Restoration Alliance of the Middle Rogue
Dan Delany
543 NE "E" St. Suite 201
Grants Pass OR 97526
(541) 474-6799
dan@sramiddlerogue.org
 
Councils T - Z
Mike Mader
PO Box L
Lakeside OR 97449
(541) 759-2414
(541) 759-3711 (fax)
 
Celeste Lebo
PO Box 509
Garibaldi OR 97118-0509
(503) 322-0002
(503) 322-2261(fax)
 
Tryon Creek WC
Corinna Chase
11321 SW Terwilliger Blvd
Portland OR 97219
(503) 636-4398 x121
(503) 636-5318 (fax)
 
April Olbrich
PO Box 338
Hillsboro OR 97123-0338
(503) 846-4810
(503) 846-4845 (fax)
 
Greg Silbernagel
Executive Director
PO Box 1551
920 SW Frazier Ave., Suite 210
Pendleton OR 97801
(541) 276-2190
(541) 276-2275 (fax)
 
Upper Chewaucan WC/Lake County WC
Marci Schreder
17482 Tunnel Hill Rd
Lakeview OR 97630
(541) 219-0830
schreder@centurytel.net 
 
Ryan Houston
PO Box 1812
Bend OR 97709
(541) 382-6103 x 32
(541) 382-4078 (fax)
 
Maggie Peyton
1201 Texas Ave Ste A
Vernonia, OR 97064
(503) 429-0869
 
Upper Rogue WC
Peter Mazzini
PO Box 1128
Shady Cove OR 97539
(541) 210-0670
(541) 878-7404 (fax)
 
Amy Stiner
PO Box 522
Mt. Vernon OR 97865
(541) 792-0435
 
Brian Wolcott
PO Box 68
Milton-Freewater OR 97862
(541) 938-2170
(541) 938-2170 (fax)
 
Anna Buckley
2325 River Rd Ste 3
The Dalles OR 97058
(541) 296-6178 x119
(541) 296-7868 (fax)
anne.buckley@oacd.org 
 
Chas Rogers
PO Box 94
Williams OR 97544
(541) 218-1838
 
Vacant
625 SE Salmon Ave Suite 6
Redmond OR 97756
(541) 923-4358 x113
(541) 923-4713 (fax)
 
Terry Hanscam
11243 Winchuck River Rd
Brookings OR 97415
(541) 469-5462
 
Jessica Jones
818 Commercial St Rm 203
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 325-0435 x212 
(503) 325-0459 (fax)
jjones@columbiaestuary.org
 
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​