Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image

About Us
Overview

The Citizens' Initiative Review Commission consists of eight members.  The Governor appoints three members and determines at random which two members will serve four-year terms and which member will serve a two-year term.

 

The three members appointed by the governor will then appoint the remaining four members, two who have served as a moderator for a citizen panel and two who are among electors who have served on a citizen panel.  Two of the four commission appointees will serve two-year terms and two will serve four year terms. 

In the event that member positions cannot be filled, the Governor may appoint persons with experience conducting citizen review panels to be members of the initial commission for a two-year term.

After the initial two-year cycle, the commission will consist of 11 members who will all serve four-year terms.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Funding

The Citizens’ Initiative Review Commission has received the following donations from the Healthy Democracy Fund (519 SW Park Ave #602, Portland, OR 97205):

 

  • $20,000 on January 14, 2014
  • $15,000 on August 8, 2012
  • $100,000 on July 31, 2012

 

Although the Healthy Democracy Fund has provided the donations to support the initiative reviews, the money raised has come primarily from the following sources:

 

  • The Meyer Memorial Trust
  • The Ford Family Foundation
  • The Carpenter Foundation
  • The Samuel S. Johnson Foundation
  • The Noble and Lorraine Hancock Family Foundation
  • The Omidyar Network

 


 
 
 
Board Members


 

ANN BAKKENSEN
Former CIR Panelist
Portland, Oregon
First term of service 4/10/2012 - 4/9/2016

 

DANIEL ESQUEDA
Former CIR Panelist
Salem, Oregon
First term of service 5/21/2013-5/20/2017
 

Click here to read biography.


MARY C. FORST, J.D.
Former CIR Moderator
Portland, Oregon
First term of service: 5/21/2013-5/20/2017

 

 

ROBIN GUMPERT
Former CIR Moderator
Portland, Oregon
First term of service 5/21/2013-5/20/2017

 

 

JERRY E. HUDSON
Senate Democratic Leadership Recommendation 
Portland, Oregon
First term of service 4/10/2012 - 4/9/2016



 







JAMES L. HUFFMAN
Senate Republican Leadership Recommendation 
Portland, Oregon
First term of service 4/10/2012 - 4/9/2016 ​

Click here to read biography.





KAY OGDEN
Former CIR Panelist
Bend, Oregon
First term of service 5/21/2013-5/20/2013

Click here to read biography.


 
MARION SHARP
Former CIR Panelist
Portland, Oregon
First term of service 4/10/2012 - 4/9/2016 ​

Click here to read biography.
 
 
​​​