Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
Sources of Adjusted Gross Income
Sources of Adjusted Gross Income
Full-Year Returns 1986 Through 1995
 
Change:
1994 to 1995
Source of Income
(Millions of Dollars)
1986198719881989199019911992199319941995Amount%
Wages, Salaries, Tips17,60018,09019,72021,30022,99324,19525,86727,31729,00431,0362,0337.0
Taxable Dividends & Interest2,3232,2902,5022,8623,0232,8912,5472,4502,4182,92350520.9
Net Business9651,1331,4141,6001,7641,7881,9932,0942,1972,264673.1
Property Sales9911,0151,0181,2241,1831,1721,4502,1091,9702,17820810.6
Taxable Pensions1,3081,4611,7201,9062,1642,4442,6542,8633,2233,58536211.2
Rent, Partnership, S-Corp1864168009531,0951,1711,5101,9492,2212,313934.2
Net Farm-139-91-55-55-67-91-92-133-159-174-15-9.6
Other1786559397978779271,0631,0311,1731,52735430.2
*Adjustments-855-307-319-294-434-450-464-497-502-540-39-7.7
Total Adjusted Gross Income22,55824,66227,74030,29232,59734,04836,52739,18441,54545,1133,5698.6
 
 
Composition (%)1986198719881989199019911992199319941995Change:
1994 to 1995
Wages, Salaries, Tips78.0%73.4%71.1%70.3%70.5%71.1%70.8%69.7%69.8%68.8%-1.02
Taxable Dividends & Interest10.3%9.3%9.0%9.4%9.3%8.5%7.0%6.3%5.8%6.5%0.66
Net Business4.3%4.6%5.1%5.3%5.4%5.3%5.5%5.3%5.3%5.0%-0.27
Property Sales4.4%4.1%3.7%4.0%3.6%3.4%4.0%5.4%4.7%4.8%0.09
Taxable Pensions5.8%5.9%6.2%6.3%6.6%7.2%7.3%7.3%7.8%7.9%0.19
Rent, Partnership, S-Corp0.8%1.7%2.9%3.1%3.4%3.4%4.1%5.0%5.3%5.1%-0.22
Net Farm-0.6%-0.4%-0.2%-0.2%-0.2%-0.3%-0.3%-0.3%-0.4%-0.4%0.00
Other0.8%2.7%3.4%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.9%2.6%2.8%3.4%0.56
*Adjustments-3.8%-1.2%-1.1%-1.0%-1.3%-1.3%-1.3%-1.3%-1.2%-1.2%0.01
Total AGI100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
 
*Adjustments to total income from Federal form 1040 or 1040A which are subtracted from income to compute adjusted gross income (AGI).
 
Note: A reporting change in 1987 transferred some income previously reported as wages to the "Other" category.