Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image

Energy Facility Siting Council Members

W. Bryan Wolfe, Chair

 
ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL
·         Appointed to EFSC by Gov. Ted Kulongoski
·         First term: Sept. 25, 2006 to June 30, 2010
·         Reappointed to EFSC by Gov. John Kitzhaber
·         Second term: July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2014
 
PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC SERVICE (past and present)
·         U.S. Army War College Implementation Seminar
·         National Rural Electric Cooperative Association Board of Directors
·         American Leadership Forum of Oregon, Class 20
·         Past-president, Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative
·         Umatilla Electric Cooperative Board of Directors
·         Umatilla County Budget Committee
·         Oregon State University Agricultural Hall of Fame
·         Umatilla County Chapter, Oregon Wheat Growers League
·         Umatilla County Cattlemen’s Association
·         Oregon Board of Forestry
·         Rotary Club
·         Masonic Lodge
·         Hermiston Elks
·         Future Farmers of America
·         American Cancer Society Relay for Life
 
PERSONAL
·         Lives in Hermiston
·         Self-employed farmer and feedlot owner
Back to Top

Barry Beyeler, Vice Chair


ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL

·         Appointed to EFSC by Gov. Ted Kulongoski
·         First Term: May 4, 2010 to June 30, 2011
·         Re-Appointed to EFSC by Gov. John Kitzhaber
·         Second term: July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2015
 
PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC SERVICE (past and present)
·         Community Development Director, City of Boardman (1997-present)
·         Public Works Director, City of Boardman (1989-96)
·         Oregon City Planning Directors Association
·         League of Oregon Cities
·         Oregon Hanford Cleanup Board, Gov. Kulongoski appointment (2005-10)
·         Hanford Advisory Board, U.S. DOE appointment (2007-10)
·         Oregon Water Resources Department Groundwater Advisory Committee (1995-2006)
·         Oregon DEQ Lower Umatilla Basin Groundwater Management Committee
·         Oregon DEQ Underground Injection Control Task Force
·         Worked in construction field in Wyoming and Idaho
 
PERSONAL
·         Lives in Boardman
Back to Top

Renee Dowlin


ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL
·         Appointed to EFSC by Gov. John Kitzhaber
·         First term: Dec. 13, 2012 to Dec. 12, 2016
 
PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC SERVICE (past and present)
·         Aviation Environmental Program Manager, Portland International Airport (2006-present)
·         Airport Environmental Planner, Oakland (Calif.) International Airport (2001-06)
·         Oakland (Calif.) city planner (1999-2001)
·         Senior Aviation Planner, Portland International Airport (1994-97)
·         Senior Planner, Port of Portland (1989-94)
·         American Institute of Certified Planners (1990-present)
·         Natural Gas Vehicle Industry Achievement Award (2004)
·         U.S. Department of Energy Clean Cities National Partner Award (2004)
 
PERSONAL
·         Lives in Portland
·         Bachelor’s degree, Drake University
·         Master’s degree, urban planning, Portland State University
Back to Top

Hanley Jenkins II


ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL
·         Appointed to EFSC by Gov. John Kitzhaber
·         First term: Dec. 13, 2012 to Dec. 12, 2016
 
PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC SERVICE (past and present)
·         Union County Planning Director since 1979
o    Has experience in siting a local wind farm through the county land use application process as well as working on a wind and a transmission projects under the jurisdiction of EFSC as a county representative
·         Oregon County Planning Directors Association
·         President, OCPDA (1995)
·         Oregon Land Conservation and Development Commission (2005-12)
·         Chair of LCDC’s advisory committees on wind and solar administrative rules
 
PERSONAL
·         Lives in Union
·         Native of Iowa
·         Master’s degree, Iowa State University
Back to Top

John Mohlis


ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL
·         Appointed to EFSC by Gov. John Kitzhaber
·         First term: Dec. 1, 2011 to June 30, 2014
 
PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC SERVICE (past and present)
·         Executive Secretary, Oregon State Building and Construction Trades Council
·         Portland Development Commission Board of Commissioners (2007-current)
·         Labor Co-Chair, Workers’ Compensation Management-Labor Advisory Committee (MLAC)
·         Advisory committee member, Center for Research on Occupational and Environmental Toxicology at OHSU
·         Multi-agency Blue Ribbon Committee overseeing Harbor Redevelopment Initiative Member
·         Portland Public Schools Bond Accountability Oversight Committee (2012-current)
 
PERSONAL
·         Lives in rural Clackamas County
Back to Top

Trey Senn


ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL
·         Appointed to EFSC by Gov. Ted Kulongoski
·         First term: March 30, 2010 to June 30, 2013
·         Re-appointed to EFSC by John Kitzhaber
·         Term: July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2017
 
PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC SERVICE (past and present)
·         Executive Director, Klamath County Economic Development Association
·         TEAM Klamath (A public-private economic development partnership)
·         Oregon Sustainability Board
·         The Climate Trust Board of Directors
·         Past president, Oregon Economic Development Association
 
PERSONAL
·         Lives in Klamath Falls
·         Native of South Carolina
·         Bachelor’s degree, political science, and master’s degree, city and regional planning, Clemson University
Back to Top

Paul Sumner


ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL
·         Appointed to EFSC by Gov. Ted Kulongoski
·         First term: Dec. 17, 2010 to June 30, 2015
 
PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC SERVICE (past and present)
·         Has practiced law in the government and private sectors since 1978
·         Former county counsel and land use attorney for Crook County
·         City attorney for Culver, Dufur, Fossil and Maupin
·         Oregon State Bar sections on Real Estate and Land Use
·         Oregon City Attorney’s Association
·         Jefferson County Mental Health Advisory Committee
·         Jefferson County Local Alcohol and Drug Planning Council
·         Jefferson County Scholarship Foundation
·         Mount Jefferson Rifle Archery and Pistol Association
·         Jefferson County Senior Law Program and Masonic Lodge
 
PERSONAL
·         Fourth-generation resident of Jefferson County
·         Bachelor’s degree, Columbia College of Columbia University
·         Law degree, University of Oregon Law School
Back to Top