Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
 

Press Release: October 31, 2011

Governor Kitzhaber submits appointments for Senate confirmation


(Salem, OR) —  Governor Kitzhaber today announced the submittal of the following nominees for volunteer service on state boards and commissions. The nominees are subject to Senate confirmation. The Senate Rules Committee will hold confirmation hearings on November 16.
 
“We are lucky to have so many talented Oregonians volunteering to serve our state on important and wide ranging issues,” said Governor Kitzhaber. “Oregon is well served by this level of citizen involvement from all parts of our state.”

Oregon Board of Accountancy
Jessie Bridgham, Medford
Larry Brown, Lake Oswego
Roberta Newhouse, Pendleton
Scott Wright, Eugene
 
Oregon Business Development Commission
Anne Root, Jacksonville
 
Construction Contractors Board
Andrew Colas, Portland
Melvin Oden-Orr, Portland
 
State Board of Education
Serilda Summers-McGee, Portland
 
Energy Facility Siting Council
John Mohlis, Oregon City
 
Governing Board of the Department of Geology and Mineral Industries
William Givens, Milton-Freewater
 
Oregon Government Ethics Commission
Kenneth Montoya, Salem
 
Oregon Health and Science University Board of Directors
Jay Waldron, Portland
 
Health Evidence Review Commission
Gerald Ahmann, Medford
Wiley Chan, Portland
Alissa Craft, Corvallis
Irene Croswel, Tualatin
Lisa Dodson, Lake Oswego
Leda Garside, Lake Oswego
Carla McKelvey, Coos Bay
Vern Saboe, Albany
Somnath Saha, Portland
James Tyack, Rainier
Kathryn Weit, Eugene
Beth Westbrook, Portland
 
Health Information Technology Oversight Council
Ellen Larsen, Hood River
Carolyn Lawson,Salem

State Board of Higher Education
Brianna Coulombe, Hermiston
Paul Kelly, Portland
Emily Plec, Dallas
 
State Housing Council
Adolph “Val” Valfre, Forest Grove
 
Oregon Investment Council
Keith Larson, Wilsonville
 
Land Conservation and Development Commission
Jerome Lidz, Eugene
 
Oregon State Lottery Commission
Mary Kay Wheat, Portland
 
State Board of Massage Therapists
Melanie Morin,Portland
 
Oregon Medical Board
Shirin Sukumar, West Linn
 
State Mortuary & Cemetery Board
David Noble, Happy Valley
 
Nursing Home Administrators Board
Kimberly Fuson, Portland
Mike Weatherby, Fairview
 
Oregon State Board of Nursing
Kay Carnegie, Salem
Linda Mill, Coos Bay
 
Oregon Patient Safety Commission Board of Directors
Melinda Muller, Portland
Natasha Tobias – White, Portland
 
Physical Therapy Licensing Board
Ruggiero Canizares, Eugene
Burke Selbst, Bend

Oregon Racing Commission
Charles Williamson, Portland
 
State Plumbing Board
Rick Bosch, Portland
Michael Perry, Milwaukie
 
Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland
Peter Bragdon, Portland
Diana Daggett, Hillsboro
Bruce Holte, Canby
Paul Rosenbaum, Portland
 
Psychiatric Security Review Board
Elena Balduzzi, Portland
 
State Board of Psychologist Examiners
David Wade, Hood River
 
Public Employees Benefit Board
Sean Kolmer, Tigard
Tom Jovick, Salem
 
Public Safety Standards and Training Board
Richard Brown, Portland
Shawn Cardwell, Clackamas

Public Utility Commission
Stephen Bloom, Portland
 
Residential Manufactured Structures Board
John Chmelir, Grants Pass
Emily Kemper, Portland
 
Respiratory Therapist Licensing Board
Mark Olsen, Aumsville
 
State Board of Licensed Social Workers
Kittee Custer, Milton –Freewater

Sustainability Board
Maurice Rahming, Portland
Alando Simpson, Portland
 
Teacher Standards and Practices Commission
Marc Ankeny, Newberg
Ann Erwin, Beaverton

Oregon Transportation Commission
Pat Egan, Lake Oswego
 
Tri-Met Board
Craig Prosser, Lake Oswego
 
Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board
Randi Golub, Eugene
 
Commission for Women
Stephanie Vardavas, Portland
 
Workers’ Compensation Board
Margaret Weddell, Portland


Media Contacts:
Tim Raphael, 503-689-6117
Amy Wojcicki, 503-689-5324

Keep up with Governor Kitzhaber