Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
RECREATION PARTICIPATION SURVEY
Other SCORP Web Pages
NewslettersFinal plan |  Recreation participation survey |  Regional outdoor recreation issues |  Major rehabilitation |  Recreation planning guide |  Advisory committee |  Inventory


Recreation Participation Survey
The Oregon Outdoor Recreation Survey is being conducted over a one-year period, from February 2001 to January 2002, by Oregon State University's College of Forestry. The survey examines the outdoor recreation patterns of some 4,400 Oregonians and 800 non-residents (from Washington, Idaho and California). It will examine the kinds of recreation people participate in, how often and where they participate, and more.

The last statewide participation survey was completed in 1988. The survey results were a key component of the 1988-1993 Oregon Statewide Outdoor Recreation Plan (SCORP). Recognizing a need for up-to-date statewide outdoor recreation participation information, the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department was awarded a Land and Water Conservation Fund grant from the National Park Service for the new survey.


By phone and by mail
The survey consists of two components-a phone survey and a mailed survey (both downloadable as Acrobat documents). The phone survey is designed to reach a representative sample of residents and non-residents participating in outdoor recreation activities in Oregon. Phone survey participants will be sent a follow-up written questionnaire designed to gather more detailed information. Reliable information will be gathered for each of the 11 Planning Regions and statewide.


Using the Information
The survey is an important part of the 2003-2007 Oregon SCORP plan. A central component of this plan will be a comparison of the supply of existing recreation resources and facilities (from the Oregon Statewide Outdoor Recreational Resource/Facilities Inventory) with current outdoor recreation participation information to identify recreational need. A gap in recreational need is identified when recreation participation exceeds the current supply. The 2003-2007 Oregon SCORP will conduct such a recreational needs assessment for each of the 11 planning regions and statewide. A 5-year needs assessment will also be conducted using projected population increases for each region and statewide.


Results
In conjunction with Oregon State University, we have published the Demand and Needs Analysis report.

Full report [ PDF 3.1 MB ]

Table 1: Recreation Participation Rates in Oregon
For a brief look at recreation participation rates across Oregon, see below ...

This table includes statewide, regional, and out-of-state participation rates for 76 individual outdoor recreation activities. The Total In-State Population column includes the percentage of the Oregon population that participated in each of the outdoor recreation activities. The regional columns show the percentage of that particular SCORP Planning Region´s population that participated in each activity. Finally, the Out Of State column includes the percentage of out-of-state visitors to Oregon included in the survey (sample of 800 non-residents from bordering counties in Washington, Idaho, and California) who had recreated in each of the outdoor activities.

You can view the results below, or download the results showing the same data. [ PDF ]



Percentage of Population Participation in Outdoor Recreation Activities
Oregon
total
 
Reg. 1 Reg. 2 Reg. 3 Reg. 4 Reg. 5 Reg. 6 Reg. 7 Reg. 8 Reg. 9 Reg. 10 Reg. 11 Out of State 
Picnicking, Sightseeing, and Touring Activities
Picnicking23.3123.6419.7327.4826.3028.8531.6329.4329.5934.1225.1330.8612.10
Sightseeing/driving for pleasure42.1344.2141.4341.4649.9245.0344.2938.9840.9442.0640.6942.1420.17
Train or bus touring2.944.112.964.061.611.752.431.912.962.382.800.491.15
Visiting cultural/historical sites27.3231.3628.6125.2418.2525.3528.2327.9023.1819.8322.7422.5415.08
Non-motorized Snow Activities 
Downhill skiing/snowboarding/telemarking8.042.579.378.112.154.815.8411.475.429.136.382.454.23
Sledding or general snow play9.043.608.399.463.2211.3711.1912.6113.8115.4812.378.822.78
Fishing, Crabbing, and Clamming Activities 
Fishing from a boat15.8423.6412.8318.9321.4718.8017.5222.1719.7318.2517.1621.565.95
Fishing from a bank or shore18.8521.0816.2817.5722.5420.9826.2828.6730.0932.5427.1332.343.55
Fishing from a dock or pier4.369.263.953.616.984.815.844.202.967.146.385.880.58
Crabbing from a boat3.8513.882.477.668.583.061.463.062.961.192.392.941.92
Crabbing from a bank or shore1.082.060.990.901.610.880.971.151.480.800.800.980.67
Crabbing from a dock or pier3.725.663.454.066.984.371.951.153.951.191.200.980.67
Clamming2.5711.832.470.909.131.751.461.151.480.390.400.980.67
Boating Activities
Canoeing3.815.664.442.701.612.622.435.732.473.571.600.001.73
Sea kayaking0.761.540.990.452.150.000.490.000.000.390.800.490.19
Whitewater kayaking1.020.510.500.902.693.061.952.670.500.390.800.980.29
Whitewater rafting2.881.541.973.152.697.432.924.972.471.583.191.470.96
Personal watercraft (jet ski, wave runner, etc.)1.281.540.992.261.070.883.411.152.962.380.800.491.44
Power boating for pleasure (excludes fishingand water-skiing)6.348.237.403.615.913.507.305.738.882.775.588.332.88
Sailing0.610.000.501.351.070.000.971.530.000.390.000.980.29
Water-skiing or other towing sport2.541.032.471.802.151.754.875.734.931.194.395.391.82
Windsurfing0.710.000.990.000.000.440.971.530.000.000.400.000.38
Hunting and Shooting Activities 
Big game hunting (rifle)8.3210.805.426.319.6716.1817.0313.3718.7522.2119.5518.130.29
Big game hunting (bow)1.183.600.501.801.611.312.922.293.953.182.394.410.10
Waterfowl hunting1.822.571.480.900.542.623.893.066.417.142.805.390.19
Upland bird or small game4.13.093.451.801.076.567.797.268.8810.319.5715.680.38
Trapping0.180.000.000.450.000.000.491.151.481.990.800.000.00
Rifle/pistol target shooting10.912.347.4011.7214.4917.9219.9517.9720.2224.6015.5620.580.96
Skeet/trap/sporting clay shooting2.483.091.483.611.613.067.304.204.446.354.795.880.19
Archery (target shooting)3.043.602.473.152.694.372.924.975.423.573.994.410.19
Nature Study Activities
Bird watching20.8421.5919.7319.8327.9226.2318.0119.1125.6526.9816.3521.075.76
Nature/wildlife observation28.6329.3027.6230.1934.8929.2933.5825.9930.0933.3225.9328.4210.46
Outdoor photography17.9415.4219.2418.0215.5614.4218.4912.6119.2417.0615.5614.697.87
Tracking animal signs5.86.683.957.218.057.878.7611.477.8913.888.3810.291.25
Collecting (rocks, plants, mushrooms, berries, etc.)16.7827.7613.8119.8330.5922.2919.9512.6112.3323.8118.7517.645.28
Swimming and Beach Activities 
Freshwater Beach Activities11.088.689.8613.8812.3412.4113.1413.926.4110.319.136.814.03
Ocean Beach Activities22.7736.2422.2028.2133.2820.8115.0912.0414.805.956.7510.7113.25
Swimming in an outdoor pool9.455.108.399.865.9111.3214.1115.8014.3011.507.549.732.31
SCUBA diving or snorkeling1.142.560.990.452.152.191.950.751.481.580.801.460.38
Camping Activities
Bicycle camping1.272.060.990.900.003.062.431.151.972.380.402.450.38
Boat camping2.850.512.473.153.223.502.925.351.481.995.183.921.06
Horseback camping0.771.030.501.350.000.441.461.910.502.773.990.980.19
Camping on an ocean beach3.153.092.474.962.695.684.381.911.482.771.600.981.25
RV/trailer camping12.1511.839.3713.5211.8119.6720.4415.2916.7718.6419.5512.747.20
ATV camping1.482.061.970.001.070.880.971.530.991.992.800.980.48
Car camping with a tent13.512.3412.3315.7712.8816.6112.1715.2914.3010.7112.7715.194.61
Snow camping0.310.510.000.000.000.881.462.291.480.801.600.000.19
Outdoor Sports and Games Activities
Golf16.1415.3217.7514.3310.7411.3213.6317.6913.8111.1113.8815.094.03
Baseball3.724.083.952.693.221.836.334.895.426.355.563.890.48
Football/rugby4.236.123.457.614.292.563.896.022.965.563.572.430.19
Ultimate Frisbee0.761.020.501.341.071.101.460.380.001.581.580.000.10
Frisbee golf00.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Hang gliding0.050.000.000.000.000.730.490.750.000.000.390.000.00
Skydiving0.390.510.500.450.000.000.970.000.000.390.000.000.58
Rock climbing1.432.560.502.244.833.651.953.392.474.761.191.460.38
Outdoor court games (volleyball, badminton)3.023.072.475.373.222.922.922.262.471.991.992.430.38
Outdoor basketball6.957.158.393.585.374.0210.225.646.413.574.375.840.29
Outdoor Tennis3.783.074.443.582.691.832.924.142.472.381.582.430.67
Soccer4.036.123.954.473.224.023.414.894.440.393.574.380.48
Softball3.774.593.455.833.763.293.414.522.961.582.774.383.46
Using park playground equipment17.614.2920.7211.2011.2713.1417.5214.6716.7712.6911.9012.174.03
Trail, Road, and Beach Activities 
Backpacking3.744.112.964.062.696.123.895.732.473.189.574.900.86
Biking16.8412.8618.2521.188.0510.4913.1415.2914.8014.2913.568.332.88
Cross-country skiing/snowshoeing2.510.512.962.260.541.310.975.730.502.382.390.980.77
Hiking20.6117.9922.2022.5316.1017.4812.6520.2612.8314.6814.7611.766.82
Orienteering0.620.510.500.900.000.880.491.150.501.190.800.980.67
Horseback riding3.76.172.963.613.224.817.794.203.459.929.576.371.82
In-line skating/ skateboarding6.396.176.915.412.156.566.337.644.447.145.184.900.86
Running/walking for exercise24.2829.8222.2029.7426.8324.9122.8729.4324.1725.0021.5423.024.42
Walking for pleasure33.0340.6134.0331.0935.4333.6627.2526.3732.5522.2126.7324.9911.43
All-terrain vehicle riding (3 & 4 wheeler, etc.)5.657.204.445.855.917.8711.685.736.418.3313.567.841.44
Dune buggy riding1.722.061.972.701.070.440.970.000.000.391.201.960.48
Four-wheel driving (jeeps, pickups, SUVs, etc.)6.695.665.425.417.5111.8012.178.025.9211.9013.1611.271.82
Motorcycling3.213.602.963.612.693.505.842.672.471.584.792.451.06
Snowmobile1.050.510.501.350.001.315.352.293.951.994.391.960.58
Other snow vehicle riding0.120.510.000.000.000.440.490.380.500.000.400.980.29