Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image

Oregon Library Laws - Related Oregon Laws
Library Laws Table of Contents

IntroductionRelated Oregon Laws
Oregon Revised Statutes     - Related Laws
Oregon Administrative RulesOther Resources
Attorney General Opinions History
Index

Description
 
In addition to the myriad laws directly affecting Oregon libraries, several other statutes indirectly affect them thanks to their status as public entities and stewards of information.  For instance, many libraries may be interested in passing bonds or access to state documents.  We have also included the statutes governing related cultural organizations, such as nonprofit organizations, museums, and historical societies.
 
NOTE:  Unlike the other sections of this site, the resources below link directly to the Oregon Revised Statutes database.  The links will take you to the listed statute, and you will have to scroll down to the relevant section(s).  Your web browser's "Find" feature may prove useful for this.  It is typically accessed under the "Edit" menu or by clicking Ctrl + F.  Please note that only the printed copy of the Oregon Revised Statutes is considered official.
 

Related Oregon Laws

Bonds
Financing Local ImprovementsORS 223.205-223.295
Local Governments and DistrictsORS 287.001-287.264  
Facilities FinancingORS 289.005-289.240
 
Boundary CommissionsORS 199.410-199.534
 
Community Learning Centers
Learning CentersORS 329.156-329.159
Community SchoolsORS 336.505-336.525
 
Conflicts of Interest
(Governing Boards)
GenerallyORS 244.010-244.045
Local Governments and DistrictsORS 244.160-244.205
 
Historical SocietiesORS 358.015-358.230
 
Literacy, AdultORS 344.760-344.770
 
MuseumsORS 358.310.358.440
 
Nonprofit Organizations
(Friends Groups and Foundations)
GenerallyORS 065.011-065.674
Records and ReportsORS 065.771-065.787
 
Poet LaureateORS 357.925
 
Public MeetingsORS 192.610-192.710
 
Public NoticeORS 193.010-193.350
 
Public Records and ReportsORS 192.001-192.517 
 
State Archivist
GenerallyORS 357.805-357.895
Archiving of Public RecordsORS 192.005-192.190