Skip to main content
Oregon.gov Homepage

Practice Agreements

Once approved by the Board, a supervising physician may use the services of a physician assistant (PA) in accordance with a practice agreement. 

A "practice agreement" is a written agreement between a physician assistant and a supervising physician or supervising physician organization (SPO) that describes what and how the physician assistant will practice.  The practice agreement must be filed with the Board within 10 days of the physician assistant beginning practice.

You may submit, modify, or terminate a practice agreement by logging in to Licensee Services and choosing "Practice Agreements."

If the PA is supervised by a Supervising Physician Organization (SPO), the designated primary supervising physician must submit, modify, and terminate the practice agreement.


Note: The Oregon Legislature passed HB 3036(2021) to shift PA practice from a supervision to a collaboration model. Effective July 15, 2022, a supervising physician and physician assistant who wish to make changes to an existing practice agreement must enter into collaboration agreement. All physician assistants must transition to a collaboration agreement by December 31, 2023. See the HB 3036 webpage for more information.



Beginning a Supervisory Relationship

  1. A Board-approved supervising physician may submit a new practice agreement online.  The physician will be asked to submit the details of the practice agreement and electronically sign the attestation. See a sample practice agreement - REFERENCE ONLY.
  2. The supervising physician and the PA should review the details of the practice agreement and must keep a copy at the practice location. 
  3. The Board will send written confirmation of the filed practice agreement to the supervising physician and the PA.
Oregon-licensed physician assistants practicing solely at a federal facility are not required to be supervised by an Oregon Board-approved physician. For a physician assistant who holds licensure from the Oregon Medical Board to maintain Active status while practicing at a federal facility and to document the physician assistant's current practice location, we request that the PA contact the Board at licensing@omb.oregon.gov or (971) 673-2700 for instructions.

Modifying a Supervisory Relationship

If the relationship is currently on file as a practice description (approved prior to 2012), it must be terminated (see Termination of Supervisory Relationship below) and a new practice agreement must be submitted (see above).

If the relationship is currently on file as a practice agreement (filed in 2012 or later), the supervising physician must submit the details of the update online.  The Board will send written confirmation of the practice agreement update to the supervising physician and the PA. 

Note: The Oregon Legislature passed HB 3036(2021) to shift PA practice from a supervision to a collaboration model. Effective July 15, 2022, a supervising physician and physician assistant who wish to make changes to an existing practice description or practice agreement must enter into collaboration agreement. See the HB 3036 webpage for more information.

8 Hour On-site Supervision Requirement: OMB's COVID-19 Waiver and House Bill 4212 (2020 Special Session) section 45 suspended the requirements for 8 hours of supervision of physician assistants for the months in which Oregon is under a declared state of emergency for the COVID-19 outbreak. Supervising physicians dido not need to submit a letter requesting the waiver during this emergency. On January 15, 2022, the requirement for 8 hours of on-site supervision of physician assistants is permanently removed from OMB rule.  

Terminating a Supervisory Relationship

Both the supervising physician and the PA must report termination of a supervisory relationship online within 15 days following termination of supervision.  When the initial termination report is made by either the supervisor or the PA, both parties will be notified via e-mail that a termination report has been initiated, and the other party will be instructed to submit an independent termination report (see OAR 847-050-0050). 

Log in to Licensee Services and choose "Practice Agreements" to submit a termination report.



Your browser is out-of-date! It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how

×