Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image

OWRD Commission Biographies


Water Resources Commission from left to right
Front Row:  Kathy Kihara; Meg Reeves; Eric Quaempts; Bob Baumgartner
Back Row:  Tom Byler, Director; Bruce Corn; Mike Faught; Joe Moll

West Side At Large
  
Meg Reeves (Chair)
Term Expires: 2020
Residence: Corvallis
 
  
Retired in 2015 as General Counsel after 12 years at Oregon State University.  Currently serves on the Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board as a voting member representing the Water Resources Commission and the Water Resources Department. Served 3 years as Deputy Director for the Water Resources Department and 10 years as an Assistant Attorney General in the Natural Resources Section of the Oregon Department of Justice.  Received a Bachelor’s degree in English from the State University of New York at Oswego and a law degree from the University of Oregon.

 


Southwest Region
 

 
Mike Faught                          
Term Expires: 2021
Residence: Medford
 
Retired in August 2017 with 40 years in the field of Public Works.  He was formerly the Public Works Director for the City of Ashland, City of Stayton, and City of Ontario.  He has also worked for the City of Albany and City of Springfield.  He is a former member and past president of the Rotary Club of Ashland Springs; former member of the North Santiam Watershed Council; and former chairman of the Willamalane Parks and Recreation Board of Directors.  Majored in Organizational Psychology from the University of Oregon; and received an Associates of Arts and Associate of General Studies from Lane Community College.  He was a Security Police Specialist in the U.S. Air Force.



Northwest Region
 
Robert Baumgartner
Term Expires: 2021
Residence: Tigard 
 
Current manager of the Regulatory Affairs Division of Clean Water Services in Hillsboro. Former Environmental Engineer, Water Quality Manager and Deputy Administrator with Oregon Department of Environmental Quality.  Developed the State’s first TMDL program along with the first water quality based NPDES permit evaluation process.  Received a Bachelor’s of Science Degree in Fisheries Science and a Master’s of Science Degree in Environmental Engineering, both from the Oregon State University.


East Side at Large
  
Kathy Kihara              
Term Expires: 2021
Residence: Bend 
 
 
Retired in 2017 as a Civil Engineer with the Bureau of Reclamation.  She started her career with the Bureau in 1985, serving the last 19 years in their Bend Field Office.  She worked on several Reclamation projects throughout Oregon.  Former board member of the Bella Acapella Harmony Chorus.  Received a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering from Montana State University.



Eastern Region
 
Bruce Corn
Term Expires: 2021
Residence: Ontario 
 
Full time row crop farmer and irrigator in Ontario.  Current owner and operator of Corn Farms.   Served as chairman of the Owyhee Irrigation District; Nyssa/Napa Beet Growers Board; Snake River Sugar Company Board; American Sugar Growers Board; and Nyssa Co-Op Board.  Attended Treasure Valley Community College in Ontario, Oregon.

North Central Region

 
Eric Quaempts
Term Expires: 2021
Residence: Adams


Current Natural Resources Director for the Conferated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (CTUIR).  Former Wildlife Biologist for CTUIR and the US Forest Service in the Umatilla National Forest.  Served as Co-Chair of the Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board; Athena-Weston School Board; SB 93 Seasonally Varying Flow Governance Task Force; Integrated Water Resources Strategy Policy Advisory Group; and the Yakima Indian Health Service Unit.  Attended Colorado State University for fire and land management; and received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Wildlife from Oregon State University.
 
 


West Central Region
 

Joe Moll 
Term Expires: 2021
Residence: Eugene

Current Executive Director of the McKenzie River Trust and active stakeholder in the Willamette River Initiative.  Former President, Coalition of Oregon Land Trusts (COLT); Former Associate Director of Development for The Nature Conservancy of Montana; Research Aide for Rocky Mountain Front Grizzly Bear Management Program, and Preserve Assistant at The Nature Conservancy’s Pine Butte Swamp in Montana; Research Fellow in Japan and Montana.  He was an English translator, editor and consulting guide for wildlife and film professionals in Japan.  Received a Master’s degree in Natural Resource Conservation from the University of Montana-Missoula School of Forestry; Bachelor of Arts in Economics from Transylvania University; and certificate in Japanese language and culture from Nanzan University in Japan.