Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only
Find     
Site Image
Old World Bollworm Survey
old world bollworm adult
old world bollworm adult
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Scientific name: Helicoverpa armigera
Common name: old world bollworm (OWB)


Survey Objectives: To monitor the state for old world bollworm. ODA is placing approximately 100 OWB traps across the state. Placing traps allows ODA to detect any infestations when they are small and more easily eradicated.

Survey Technique: Plastic bucket-like traps are used to catch old world bollworm moths. The traps are hung in suitable host trees or on stakes. Adult male old world bollworm moths are attracted to a female-scented lure inside the trap and become stuck inside the bucket.

Trap Placement: The traps are placed in trees or on stakes near agricultural crops, fruit and vegetable gardens, fruit and vegetable stands, etc. The traps are generally placed in May and removed in September.

Trap Servicing: Traps will be serviced approximately every two weeks by an insect survey technician.

Identification of Specimens:
Moths are collected from the traps and sent to the lab in Salem. An entomologist will identify them.

What if Detected:
If an old world bollworm moth is detected it is likely that more traps (25-49 per square mile) will be placed in the area the following spring. If no additional moths are found, then the number of traps will be reduced for the second season. If no moths are found after two years of intensive trapping, then the trap density will drop. If many moths are detected in a particular area it is probable that there is a small infestation. It is likely that the area will be treated.

Survey Results: After the end of each season survey results are published in the Plant Division Annual Report.