Oregon State Flag An official website of the State of Oregon »
[…] Licensees who are also Realtor members will need to follow additional membership rules of their association and any MLS to which they subscribe. If you are uncertain about the requirements of the settlement, you must reach out to those resources directly for the latest and correct information.

Standard of Care

Earlier I referenced the concept of conduct below the standard of care. The full language in ORS 696.301(15) is “Engaged in any conduct that is below the standard of care for the practice of professional real estate activity in Oregon as established by the community of individuals engaged in the practice of professional real estate activity in Oregon."

Occasionally during an investigation, we are also provided documentation from a local Realtor Association that the licensee was found in violation of the trade association's Code of Ethics.