Oregon State Flag An official website of the State of Oregon »
[…] ORS 144.106, 144.108, 144.315, 144.317, 144.331, 144.334, 144.340, 144.341, 144.343, 144.345, 144.346, 144.347, 144.349, 144.350-144.395, OAR 255, Div. 70, 75, 90, 92, Exhibits H, I, J, K, L

​To view our Best Interest Return (BIR) of Individual Under Supervision​ click here​.



Consistent with Oregon law, the Board will conduct administrative review of sanctioning and conditions decisions made by a local supervisory authority for individuals under local control supervision. 

ORS 144.101(3) states, “If a local supervisory authority imposes conditions of post-prison supervision or sanctions for violations of those conditions, the person may request the Board to review the conditions or sanctions.  The Board shall review the request and may, at its discretion, review the conditions and sanctions, under rules adopted by the Board.”
 
The Board provides local control individuals with the maximum amount of administrative review to prevent abuses by local jurisdictions. Full judicial review (appellate review) of the Board’s administrative review responses in local control cases is a protected right of individuals.