“Direction and Control” is one of the key criteria used by all
[…] of contracting with a worker leasing company or a temporary staffing
company. Depending on the specific arrangement, worker leasing
companies can take on much of the administrative burden of managing a
workforce. Be aware, however that leased or temporary staff are not
considered independent contractors and Oregon law has specific
requirements on which party is responsible for Workers Compensation coverage. Not necessarily. Remember, the courts and regulatory agencies
will consider workers to be employees unless they meet the definition of
an independent contractor. In fact, ORS 670.600(5)(a) specifically
states, “The creation or use of a business entity, such as a corporation
or a limited liability company, by an individual for the purpose of
providing services does not, by itself, establish that the individual
provides services as an independent contractor.” It is critical,
therefore, that you compare the reality of your relationship to a given
service provider with the legal criteria for an independent contractor.
(You can check out a summary of the state agencies’ criteria in chart
form or click here for a more complete discussion.)