About Us

​Oregon Department of Energy
550 Capitol St. NE, 1st Floor
Salem, OR 97301

 
Email:     askenergy@oregon.gov 
Phone:   503-378-4040
Toll-free: 800-221-8035
Fax:        503-373-7806

 

 

​​Staff Directory

Agency Operations​

  
  
  
Janine BennerInterim Director503-934-1575
Stacey HeubergerOffice Operations Analyst503-378-4128
Robin FreemanGovernment Affairs/Legislative Coordinator971-273-8045
Rachel WrayCommunications Director503-689-0294
Jennifer KalezPublic Affairs & Outreach503-480-9239
Cliff VolivaPublic Information & Outreach503-378-3637
Linda BuresHuman Resources Manager503-378-8278
Sally BeilsteinHuman Resources Analyst503-373-2119
Zina NikiforoffHuman Resources Analyst503-373-0051

​​​​​Residential Programs

  
  
  
Michael WilliamsIncentives Program Manager503-378-6508
Tina SuzukiRETC: alternative fuel devices, charging stations503-373-2123
Julie StoneRETC: water heaters, furnaces503-373-7035
Elizabeth RossRulemaking503-378-8534
Janette MitchellRETC Program Assistant503-378-4032

​​​​​​Business Programs

  
  
  
Michael WilliamsIncentives Program Manager503-378-6508
Evan EliasBusiness Energy Incentives503-378-6044
Roland GilchristBusiness Energy Incentives503-378-3926
Janis ShortProgram Specialist503-378-4032

​​​Energy Loan Program

  
  
  
John HobbsProject Development Officer503-378-5048
Vincent BishopAccountant503-373-1032
Colleen FosterAccountant503-373-7703

​​​Technical Expertise & Policy

  
  
  
Janine BennerDivision Administrator503-934-1575
Warren CookEfficiency & Conservation Manager503-378-2856
Jessica ReichersTechnology and Policy Manager503-934-4004
Linda RossDivision Assistant503-378-6874
Tom ElliottEnergy Analyst: Schools and State Buildings503-373-7085
Ann HushagenEnergy Analyst: Public Buildings, 1.5% for Green Energy Technology, SEED Program503-373-7804
Roger KainuEnergy Analyst: Residential energy code, appliance standards, home performance503-580-7469
Kaci RadcliffeEnergy Analyst: Energy audits, Resource Conservation Management, Sustainability503-378-4041
Tracy RichardsonProgram Analyst: Schools Data503-373-2294
Blake ShelideFacilities Engineer: Appliance Standards, Biomass, Energy Audits, Code503-373-7809
Christie SphoonEnergy Specialist: Schools, SB 1149, Energy Audits for Schools503-373-7430
Daniel AverySenior Policy Analyst: Thermal Energy, Biomass, Natural Gas503-373-2295
Diane BroadSenior Policy Analyst: Electricity Integration, Resiliency, Smart Grid, Wave Energy503-378-4035
Rob DelMarField Energy Analyst: Community Renewables, Community Solar, Geothermal, Resiliency503-302-7027
Adam SchultzSenior Policy Analyst: Resiliency, Smart Grid, Energy Storage, Demand Response503-373-2125
Wendy SimonsSenior Policy Analyst: Legislative Coordination, Rules Coordination, Agriculture503-378-6043
Rebecca SmithSenior Policy Analyst: Climate & Renewable Energy, Markets Policy, Hydropower503-373-7955
Rick WallaceSenior Policy Analyst: Transportation, Alternative Fuels, Electric Vehicles503-378-3265
Andrew WarrenSenior Policy Analyst: Greenhouse Gas Inventory, Electricity Mix, Wind Energy, Wave Energy503-373-7875
Lesley JantarasamiSenior Climate Specialist503-378-3780

Energy Facility Siting

  
  
  
Todd CornettDivision Administrator503-378-8328
Sean MoleOperations Analyst503-934-4005
Max WoodsSenior Policy Advisor503-378-5050
Katie CliffordSiting Analyst503-373-0076
Sarah EstersonSiting Analyst503-373-7945
Sisily FlemingSiting Fiscal Analyst503-378-8356
Duane KilsdonkCompliance503-373-0037
Jason SiermanRulemaking503-373-2127
Esther KooistraDivision Assistant503-378-3895
Chase McVeigh-WalkerSiting Analyst503-934-1582
Kellen TardaewetherSiting Analyst503-373-0214

​​Hanford & Nuclear Safety

  
  
  
Ken NilesDivision Administrator and Oregon Hanford Clean Up Board503-378-4906
Dale EngstromNatural Resources Specialist503-378-5584
Deanna HenryEmergency Preparedness Coordinator503-932-4428
Sara LovtangHanford Ecologist503-378-4456
Mark ReeseNuclear Emergency Planner503-378-4131
Jeff BurrightNuclear Waste Remediation Specialist503-378-3187

Information Services & Technology

  
  
  
Jake RosenbalmIT Manager503-378-6503
Allan BatesApplication Support Analyst503-373-7299
Jim GoresFiscal Data Analyst503-373-0075
Bryant KauweNetwork Support Analyst503-373-1158
Eric LampertUser Support Analyst503-378-5745
David LewisDatabase Developer503-373-2225
Raj MarquezWeb & App. Developer503-373-0109
Bill HerberSenior Systems Developer503-373-7076

​​Central Services & Budget

  
  
  
Blake JohnsonChief Operating Officer503-373-2226
David McKayFinance and Operations Manager503-378-2843
Mary KnightFiscal Data Analyst503-373-7562
Li DengSenior Accountant503-373-2299
Wendy LorimorTravel/Accounts Receivable503-378-6504
Benjamin McCartneyPurchasing & Contracts503-378-2698
Michael PepplerAccountant503-378-3268
Tracy RichardsonBuilding Services Coordinator503-373-2294
George ThompsonFederal Grant Officer503-378-3767
Bethany WachtlerContracts Officer503-378-6968
Angie WhitehornReceptionist503-378-4040
Pat WronskiReceptionist503-378-4040
Miriha AgliettiSenior Budget Analyst503-373-7398
Kathy BlehmProcurement Specialist503-378-2698
Jude JosephProject Manager503-378-5489
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​