Oregon State Flag An official website of the State of Oregon »
[…] Please see updated notice on the pause of this rulemaking.​

Background

Land in exclusive farm use zones is mainly for farming, with only certain other uses allowed by law. One permitted use is a farm stand that sells locally grown crops or livestock. The stand can also sell some related retail items and host events to promote its products. However, income from events and retail sales cannot exceed 25% of the farm stand's total earnings. Every county i​n Oregon must allow farm stands under these rules and cannot impose stricter limits.

The existing statutes for farm stands are ORS 215.213(1)(r)/215.283(1)(o): “…the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use: …Farm stands if:  (A) The structures are designed and used for the sale of farm crops or livestock grown on the farm operation, or grown on the farm operation and other farm operations in the local agricultural area, including the sale of retail incidental items and fee-based activity to promote the sale of farm crops or livestock sold at the farm stand if the annual sale of incidental items and fees from promotional activity do not make up more than 25 percent of the total annual sales of the farm stand; and (B) The farm stand does not include structures designed for occupancy as a residence or for activity other than the sale of farm crops or livestock and does not include structures for banquets, public gatherings or public entertainment."

The Phase 1 Farm Stand Rulemaking will explore five topics identified by the 2025 legislative agri-tourism work group:

  • Primary Use Test
  • Promotional Activities Outside and Inside Farm Stand Structures