ABOUT US

​Oregon Department of Energy
550 Capitol St. NE, 1st Floor
Salem, OR 97301

 
Email:     askenergy@oregon.gov 
Phone:   503-378-4040
Toll-free: 800-221-8035
Fax:        503-373-7806

 

 

​​Staff Directory

Agency Operations​

  
  
  
Janine BennerDirector503-378-4040
Stacey HeubergerOffice Operations Analyst503-378-4128
Robin FreemanGovernment Affairs/Legislative Coordinator971-273-8045
Jennifer KalezCommunications Director / Media Contact503-480-9239
Cliff VolivaPublic Information & Outreach503-378-3637
Michael WilliamsInternal Auditor503-378-6508
Linda BuresHuman Resource Manager503-378-8278
Sally BeilsteinHuman Resource Analyst503-373-2119
Zina NikiforoffHuman Resource Analyst503-373-0051
Ruchi SadhirAssociate Director, Strategic Engagement & Development / Tribal Liaison503-378-6510
Jenifer SmithHuman Resource Analyst503-378-3752
Erica EuenPublic Affairs Specialist503-378-3637
Michelle Miller HarringtonPolicy Analyst503-378-8534

​​​​​Residential Programs

  
  
  
Ask EnergyPlease call our main line.503-378-4040

​​​​​​Business Programs

  
  
  
Cathy ConnollyAssistant Director for Central Services503-373-2226

​​​Energy Loan Program

  
  
  
John HobbsProject Development Officer503-378-5048
Vincent BishopAccountant503-373-1032

​​​Planning & Innovation

  
  
  
Alan ZelenkaDivision Administrator503-373-7563
Warren CookEfficiency & Conservation Manager503-378-2856
Jessica ReichersTechnology and Policy Manager503-934-4004
Evan EliasTransportation and Fuels Energy Analyst503-378-6044
Linda RossDivision Assistant503-378-6874
Tom ElliottEnergy Analyst: Schools and State Buildings503-373-7085
Roger KainuEnergy Analyst: Residential energy code, appliance standards, home performance503-580-7469
Kaci RadcliffeEnergy Analyst: Energy audits, Resource Conservation Management, Sustainability503-378-4041
Tracy RichardsonProgram Analyst: Schools Data503-373-2294
Blake ShelideFacilities Engineer: Appliance Standards, Biomass, Energy Audits, Code503-373-7809
Christie SphoonEnergy Specialist: Schools, SB 1149, Energy Audits for Schools503-373-7430
Rob Del MarSenior Policy Analyst: Solar, Community Renewables, Geothermal, Regional Solutions503-302-7027
Adam SchultzSenior Policy Analyst: COUs, BPA, Demand Response, Distributed Generation503-373-2125
Wendy SimonsPolicy Analyst: Legislative Coordination, Rules Coordination, Agriculture503-378-6043
Rebecca SmithSenior Policy Analyst: Climate & Renewable Energy, Markets Policy, Hydropower503-373-7955
Rick WallaceSenior Policy Analyst: Transportation, Alternative Fuels, Electric Vehicles503-378-3265
Jason SiermanSenior Policy Analyst: IOUs, Storage, Smart Grid, Resiliency503-373-2127
Michael FreelsEnergy Analyst503-378-4926
Stephanie KruseFacilities Engineer503-373-7804

Energy Facility Siting

  
  
  
Todd CornettDivision Administrator503-378-8328
Sean MoleOperations Analyst503-934-4005
Max WoodsSenior Policy Advisor503-378-5050
Katie CliffordSiting Analyst503-373-0076
Sarah EstersonSiting Analyst503-373-7945
Sisily FlemingSiting Fiscal Analyst503-378-8356
Duane KilsdonkCompliance503-373-0037
Chase McVeigh-WalkerSiting Analyst503-934-1582
Kellen TardaewetherSiting Analyst503-373-0214
Christopher ClarkRulemaking Coordinator503-373-1033
Michiko MataAdministrative Specialist503-378-3895

​​Hanford & Nuclear Safety

  
  
  
Ken NilesDivision Administrator and Oregon Hanford Clean Up Board503-378-4906
Tom SiciliaHanford Hydrogeologist503-378-5584
Deanna HenryEmergency Preparedness Coordinator503-932-4428
Sara LovtangHanford Ecologist503-378-4456
Mark ReeseNuclear Emergency Planner503-378-4131
Jeff BurrightNuclear Waste Remediation Specialist503-378-3187

Information Services & Technology

  
  
  
Jake RosenbalmIT Manager503-378-6503
Allan BatesApplication Support Analyst503-373-7299
Jim GoresFiscal Data Analyst503-373-0075
Bryant KauweNetwork Support Analyst503-373-1158
Eric LampertUser Support Analyst503-378-5745
David LewisDatabase Developer503-373-2225
Glen KnickerbockerSenior Web Developer503-378-5697
Jeremy PetersonDeveloper/Analyst503-373-7076

​​Central Services & Budget

  
  
  
Cathy ConnollyAssistant Director for Central Services503-373-2226
David McKayFinance and Operations Manager503-378-2843
Mary KnightFiscal Data Analyst503-373-7562
Wendy LorimorTravel/Accounts Receivable503-378-6504
Michael PepplerAccountant503-378-3268
George ThompsonFederal Grant Officer503-378-3767
Bethany WachtlerContracts Officer503-378-6968
Angie WhitehornReceptionist503-378-4040
Miriha AgliettiSenior Budget Analyst503-373-7398
Christian NassetPurchasing and Contracts Officer503-378-2698
Ashley SmithReceptionist503-378-4040
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​