Market Access

Oregon's 23 grower-supported commodity commissions provide important links to production agriculture and direct access to key Oregon agricultural opinion leaders and decision makers. ​

Apply to serve on an Oregon Commodity Commission

Voluntary service on an Oregon Commodity Commission is an important way for the agricultural community and interested members of the public to serve our state’s agriculture. Appointment of commission members is the responsibility of the Department of Agriculture director. The director’s decision to appoint is based on a number of factors such as: applicant experience, commitment to service, and industry counsel.

To apply, each applicant must complete an application and qualification form, to ensure the applicant meets the minimum qualifications. Specific qualifications exist for each commission, please see the table below. 

Please note, new application forms are being developed and will be available soon.

Completed application forms must be received by ODA no later than Friday, May 18th.

Albacore


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Producer 1 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Handler 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large

Alfalfa Seed 


Applicant​​

Position
Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Curt Sisson Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Mike Kurth ​Handler 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
State at Large​

Beef Council


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Amy DeLong ​Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
Dairy Producer
​William "Bill" Hoyt
Curtis Martin
​Producer 3 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
Beef Producer​
​Rod Anderson
William "Bill" Hoyt
​Handler 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
​State at Large
​Philippe Boulot
Earl D. Miller
​Public Member 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
​State at Large

Blueberry


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Karl Dettwyler Producer 2 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
​Anne Krahmer ​Producer 4 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
​State at Large
​Camille Holladay
Anthony "Tony" Shepherd
​Public Member 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
​State at Large

Clover Seed


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Alan Jesse
Mark Schmidlin
Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
KC Michael Coon ​Producer 2 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
​Michael "Mike" Vandehey ​Producer 3 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
Derek Berger ​Producer 4 partial
06/30/2019​
​State at Large
​Dennis "Denny" Thorud ​Public Member ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Dairy Products


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications

Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
Southern: Coos, Curry, Douglas, Josephine, Klamath, W. Douglas
​Warren Chamberlain Producer 2​ 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
Eastern: Baker, Crook, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Hood River, Jefferson, Lake, Malheur, Morrow,  Sherman, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco

Dungeness Crab


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Nick Edwards
Richard "Rick" L. Lilenthal
Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Crystal Adams ​Handler 1 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
​Jake Postlewait
Leif Eric Benson
Tina Powers
Barbara Randall
​Public Member ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Fine Fescue


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Matt Insko Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
Union county***
​Donald "Don" Doerfler ​Producer 2 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
​Clinton Kuenzie
Emily Braithwaite
​Public Member ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Hazelnut


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Dan Keeley Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Sean Denfeld ​Producer 2 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
​State at Large
​Patrick Gabrish
Timothy "Tim" Newkirk
​Handler 1 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Hop


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Jeffrey "Jeff" Bizon ​Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Brandon Davidson ​Producer 2 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
Producer 3​ ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Mint


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Collin K. Crocker Producer 5 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Lowell Patterson ​Handler 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
State at Large​

Orchardgrass


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Craig Berger ​Producer 6 07/01/2018
06/30/2022
State at Large
​Handler 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2022​
State at Large​

Potato


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Robert Wagstaff ​​Producer 2 07/01/2018
06/30/2022
Harney, Malheur counties
​Dan Chin ​Producer 6 07/01/2018
06/30/2022​
Coos, Curry, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake counties​

Processed Vegetable


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Ernie Pearmine ​Producer 1 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
​​Scott Zielinski​ ​Producer 2 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at large
​Producer 4 ​partial
06/30/2019
​State at large
​Producer 5 partial
06/30/2020​
​State at Large
​Producer 6 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
​Handler 1 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Raspberry and Blackberry


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Wayne Bochsler ​Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Barbara Randall
Jane Hibler
​Public Member ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

​Ryegrass


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Brian Glaser ​Producer 2
07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Dallas Goracke ​Producer 7 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​Benton, Lane counties
​Dustin Withee
Kate Hartnell
​Handler 1 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Salmon


​Applicant​​​​

Position​
Term Begins
Term Ends​

Additional Qualifications​
Barry Nelson Producer 4 07/01/2018
06/30/2022
State at Large
​Jeremiah McCloskey ​Producer 5 ​​partial
06/30/2021
​State at Large
Sheep

Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Aaron Babcock
Tracy Briggs
Cheryl Thomas
Producer 1 partial
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Kip Krebs ​Producer 2 07/01/2018
06/30/2021​
​State at Large
​Tracy Briggs
Cheryl Thomas
​Producer 5 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Strawberry


Applicant

Position​
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Robert "Bob" Ditchen Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Christopher "Chris" Harris
Barbara Randall
​Public Member ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Sweet Cherry


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Wade Root ​Producer 4 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
Columbia River: Hood River, Wasco counties
​Jeff Heater ​Producer 5 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​Columbia River: Hood River, Wasco counties
​Producer 8 ​partial
06/30/2020
​Columbia River: Hood River, Wasco counties
​Producer 9 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​Eastern Oregon
​Daniel "Dan" Crunican
Kirk E. Lloyd
​Public Member ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Tall Fescue


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
Orin Nusbaum Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Bruce Ruddenklau ​Producer 3 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
John Walther ​Public Member ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large

Trawl


Applicant​

Position​
Term Begins
Term Ends​

Additional Qualifications
Paul Kujala Producer 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2021
State at Large
​Mike Retherford ​Producer 2 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large
​Tyson Yeck ​Handler 1 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2021
​State at Large


Wheat


Applicant

Position
​Term Begins
Term Ends

Additional Qualifications
​Walter "Wally" Powell ​Producer 3 ​07/01/2018
06/30/2022
​Gilliam, Jefferson, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Wasco counties
​Joe Carlon
Jason Middleton
​Handler 1 07/01/2018
06/30/2020
​State at Large
​Travis Jones
Roger Haffner
​Public Member partial
06/30/2020
State at Large

Resources

Commodity Commission Administrative Rules OAR: 603-042

OAR 603 Division 42: Practices and Procedures for Commodity Commissions

Commodity Commission application form—Beef Council

Beef Council application and qualification form

Commodity Commission application form—General

General Commodity Commission application and qualification form

Commodity Commission application form—Wheat Commission

Wheat Commission application and qualification form

Commodity Commission Oath of Office

Commodity Commission oath of office form

Oregon Commodity Commissioner brochure (2017)

Love Oregon’s farms, ranches and commercial fishing? Support their success and apply to serve as a commodity commissioner. Commodity Commissioner brochure

ORS 576 Ag Marketing Generally (including Commodity Commissions)

ORS 576.051 to 576.455 - Commodity Commissions

ORS 577 Oregon Beef Council

ORS 577 Oregon Beef Council statutes

ORS 578 Oregon Wheat Commission

ORS 578 Oregon Wheat Commission statutes

​​
​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

More info from ODA

See all boards and commissions​

Contact​

Kris Anderson
Commodity Commission Oversight Program Manager
1207 NW Naito Pkwy, Suite 104
Portland, OR 97209
Phone: 503-872-6604
​​​​