Skip to main content
Oregon.gov Homepage

Oregon reports 1,509 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 7 new deaths

Nov. 21, 2020

PORTLAND, Ore. — For the third day in a row, the Oregon Health Authority reported a record number of new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases in Oregon. Today's 1,509 cases, bringing the state total to 63,668, reflect an accelerating spread of the virus across the state.

COVID-19 has claimed seven more lives in Oregon, raising the state's death toll to 819, OHA reported as of 12:01 a.m. today.

To help slow the spread of the virus, Oregonians should wear a face covering, stay six feet from people outside their households, wash their hands frequently and keep social gatherings small.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported today are in the following counties: Baker (9), Benton (22), Clackamas (122), Clatsop (5), Columbia (10), Coos (6), Crook (3), Curry (4), Deschutes (35), Douglas (37), Grant (11), Harney (3), Hood River (6), Jackson (63), Jefferson (8), Josephine (16), Klamath (20), Lake (7), Lane (87), Lincoln (4), Linn (45), Malheur (27), Marion (124), Morrow (10), Multnomah (414), Polk (42), Umatilla (40), Union (31), Wasco (14), Washington (223), Wheeler (1), and Yamhill (60).

Oregon's 813th COVID-19 death is a 76-year-old man in Douglas County who tested positive on Oct. 29 and died on Nov. 19, at Mercy Medical Center. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 814th COVID-19 death is an 84-year-old man in Jackson County who tested positive on Oct. 24 and died on Nov. 13. Location of death is being confirmed. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 815th COVID-19 death is a 75-year-old woman in Columbia County who tested positive on Oct. 23 and died on Nov. 19, at Legacy Emanuel Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 816th COVID-19 death is a 77-year-old woman in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 9 and died on Nov. 19, at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 817th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old man in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 10 and died on Nov. 20, at his residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon's 818th COVID-19 death is an 86-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on Nov. 2 and died on Nov. 19, at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 819th COVID-19 death is an 85-year-old woman in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 12 and died on Nov. 20, at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

County Cases1 Total deaths2 Negative tests3
Baker
25732738
Benton702721604
Clackamas51467689661
Clatsop326
07927
Columbia415310026
Coos374110629
Crook18463855
Curry10522682
Deschutes18741446120
Douglas7931518042
Gilliam210428
Grant10911332
Harney8611122
Hood River35516651
Jackson33022348700
Jefferson757116537
Josephine417417076
Klamath632413149
Lake9201208
Lane37583793100
Lincoln5621311559
Linn12331824082
Malheur2292397192
Marion814512772029
Morrow61272388
Multnomah14472209208392
Polk10251514642
Sherman230443
Tillamook11104132
Umatilla40524817471
Union68625994
Wallowa7021419
Wasco461186802
Washington868796132688
Wheeler20210
Yamhill15301625549
Total 63,668 819 937,579


1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.


Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and the Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.



Your browser is out-of-date! It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how

×