Skip to main content
Oregon.gov Homepage

Oregon reports 1,517 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 1 new death

Nov. 22, 2020

PORTLAND, Ore. — For the fourth straight day, the Oregon Health Authority reported a record-breaking high -- 1,517 -- of new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 in Oregon, bringing the state total to 65,170.

COVID-19 has claimed one more life in Oregon, raising the state's death toll to 820, OHA reported as of 12:01 a.m. today.

“Oregon is on a steep and stark slope of rising Coronavirus cases," OHA Director Patrick Allen said. “But we aren't powerless in the face of this virus. Because it depends on us to slow the spread. Your choices make a difference.

“Local health officials in every part of the state have investigated outbreaks that started with get-togethers that seemed innocent at the time, but led to many people getting sick, and in some cases, hospitalizations and deaths.

“This Thanksgiving, cancel any plans you have to celebrate indoors with large groups of family and friends. The safest, wisest and most caring way to protect the people you love is to keep your Thanksgiving dinner small and limited to no more than one other household beside your own. Keep the holidays a time to remember, not a time to regret."

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported today are in the following counties: Benton (7), Clackamas (207), Clatsop (7), Columbia (8), Coos (9), Crook (6), Deschutes (38), Douglas (12), Grant (15), Hood River (6), Jackson (55), Jefferson (8), Josephine (14), Klamath (53), Lake (6), Lane (64), Lincoln (1), Linn (27), Malheur (16), Marion (183), Morrow (7), Multnomah (516), Polk (26), Umatilla (47), Union (5), Wasco (11), Washington (128), and Yamhill (35).

Oregon's 820th COVID-19 death is a 65-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 15 and died on Nov. 15. Place of death and presence of underlying conditions are being confirmed.

County Cases1 Total deaths2 Negative tests3
Baker25732,762
Benton709721,746
Clackamas5,3537690,277
Clatsop33307,985
Columbia422310,104
Coos383110,731
Crook19063,893
Curry10522,706
Deschutes1,9111446,678
Douglas8041518,130
Gilliam210430
Grant12211,372
Harney8611,127
Hood River36116,681
Jackson3,3562349,176
Jefferson765116,563
Josephine431417,204
Klamath685413,392
Lake9801,212
Lane3,8203793,714
Lincoln5631311,599
Linn12601824,230
Malheur2,308397,235
Marion8,32112772,521
Morrow61972,405
Multnomah14,988210209,670
Polk1,0511514,771
Sherman230445
Tillamook11104,150
Umatilla4,0994817,647
Union69126,007
Wallowa7021,435
Wasco472186,853
Washington8,81596133,636
Wheeler20210
Yamhill1,5651625,747
Total 65,170 820 944,444


1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.


Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority leads the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

Your browser is out-of-date! It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how

×