Skip to main content
Oregon.gov Homepage

Oregon reports 185 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 5 new deaths

Sept. 13, 2020


PORTLAND, Ore. — COVID-19 has claimed five more lives in Oregon, raising the state's death toll to 509, the Oregon Health Authority reported at 12:01 a.m. today.

Oregon Health Authority reported 185 new cases today, bringing the state total to 29,337.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported today are in the following counties: Benton (2), Clackamas (9), Curry (1), Deschutes (3), Douglas (1), Gilliam (1), Jackson (13), Jefferson (1), Josephine (4), Lane (8), Lincoln (1), Linn (3), Malheur (26), Marion (27), Morrow (1), Multnomah (38), Polk (6), Umatilla (6), Wasco (1), Washington (33).

 

The 504th COVID-19 death reported yesterday, Sept. 12, was deemed to be an out-of-state resident and has been removed from our case counts. This case was reported to the appropriate state of residence.  

Oregon's 505th COVID-19 death is an 81-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on Aug. 29 and died on Sept. 7 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 506th COVID-19 death is a 96-year-old woman in Lane County who tested positive on Aug. 26 and died on Sept.12 at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 507th COVID-19 death is a 76-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on Sept. 3 and died on Sept. 12 at his residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon's 508th COVID-19 death is an 89-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on Sept. 4 and died on Sept. 12 at his residence. He had underlying conditions

Oregon's 509th COVID-19 death is a 89-year-old woman in Washington County who tested positive on Aug. 31 and died on Sept. 10 at Providence St. Vincent Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

 

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases1Total deaths2Negative tests3
Baker9021,464
Benton244611,618
Clackamas2,1515955,254
Clatsop10205,109
Columbia14316,392
Coos13106,094
Crook5912,388
Curry2601,518
Deschutes7231226,778
Douglas188311,734
Gilliam50257
Grant80822
Harney120742
Hood River23804,660
Jackson967330,127
Jefferson48784,404
Josephine178210,860
Klamath24229,487
Lake290803
Lane8461357,417
Lincoln473138,206
Linn4311314,994
Malheur1,407224,632
Marion4,2488743,598
Morrow47141,602
Multnomah6,556127129,827
Polk481158,013
Sherman180321
Tillamook4502,801
Umatilla2,8444112,275
Union43123,237
Wallowa231888
Wasco22734,584
Washington4,1075584,413
Wheeler00157
Yamhill7061415,807
Total29,337509583,283

1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and the Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.





Your browser is out-of-date! It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how

×