Skip to main content
Oregon.gov Homepage

Oregon reports 293 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 6 new deaths

Sept. 12, 2020


PORTLAND, Ore. — COVID-19 has claimed six more lives in Oregon, raising the state's death toll to 505, the Oregon Health Authority reported at 12:01 a.m. today. 

“Today's 500th death marks another sad milestone in the COVID-19 pandemic in Oregon," said Oregon Health Authority Director Patrick Allen. “These are our family members, our friends, neighbors and colleagues. We extend our deepest condolences to every Oregonian who has suffered a loss to COVID-19."

Oregon Health Authority reported 293 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. today, bringing the state total to 29,156.

The new cases are in the following counties: Baker (2), Benton (3), Clackamas (15),  Clatsop(2), Columbia (4), Deschutes (9), Douglas (4), Jackson (11), Jefferson (4), Klamath (2), Lane (13), Lincoln (1), Linn (3), Malheur (28), Marion (48), Morrow (5), Multnomah (68), Polk (5), Tillamook (1), Umatilla (27), Union (2), Wasco (1), Washington (26) and Yamhill (9).

Oregon's 500th COVID-19 death is a 49-year-old woman in Umatilla County who tested positive on Aug.12 and died on Sept. 2 at Providence St. Mary's in Walla Walla, Washington. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 501st COVID-19 death is a 76-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on Aug. 27 and died on Sept. 6 at Adventist Medical Center. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 502nd COVID-19 death is a 97-year-old woman in Clackamas County who tested positive on June 29 and died on Aug. 29 at Legacy Meridian Park Hospital. Presence underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon's 503rd COVID-19 death is a 74-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Aug. 27 and died on Sept. 5 in her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 504th COVID-19 death is a 63-year-old man in Multnomah County who died on Aug. 28 at Legacy Emanuel Hospital. The death certificate listed COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon's 505th COVID-19 death is an 82-year-old man in Lane County who tested positive on Aug. 26 and died on Sept. 2 in his residence. He had underlying conditions.

 

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases1Total deaths2Negative tests3
Baker9021459
Benton243611592
Clackamas21425955049
Clatsop10205094
Columbia14316379
Coos13106023
Crook5912385
Curry2501511
Deschutes7201226552
Douglas187311717
Gilliam40257
Grant80821
Harney120742
Hood River23804651
Jackson954330043
Jefferson48684392
Josephine174210811
Klamath24229450
Lake290805
Lane8381257082
Lincoln472138210
Linn4271314966
Malheur1381224626
Marion42228543465
Morrow47041600
Multnomah6522128129384
Polk474157980
Sherman180321
Tillamook4502790
Umatilla28394112273
Union43123160
Wallowa231885
Wasco22634574
Washington40735384020
Wheeler00157
Yamhill7061415722
Total29,156505580,948

1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and the Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.





Your browser is out-of-date! It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how

×