Skip to main content
Oregon.gov Homepage

Oregon reports 330 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 3 new deaths

August 1, 2020

PORTLAND, Ore. — COVID-19 has claimed three more lives in Oregon, raising the state's death toll to 325, the Oregon Health Authority reported at 12:01 a.m. today.

Oregon Health Authority reported 330 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. today, bringing the state total to 18,817.

The new cases are in the following counties: Baker (2), Benton (3), Clackamas (16), Clatsop (5), Columbia (5), Crook (1), Deschutes (12), Douglas (3), Jackson (18), Jefferson  (4), Josephine (5), Klamath (1), Lane (12), Linn (6), Malheur (17), Marion (40), Morrow (8), Multnomah (69), Polk (4), Sherman (4), Umatilla (33), Wasco (4), Washington (43), and Yamhill (15).

Oregon's 323rd COVID-19 death is an 86-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on July 14 and died on July 31, in his residence. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 324th COVID-19 death is a 73-year-old woman in Yamhill County who tested positive on July 26 and died on July 30, at Willamette Valley Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 325th COVID-19 death is a 91-year-old woman in Deschutes County who tested positive on July 12 and died on July 28. Her place of death is being confirmed. She had underlying conditions.

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases1Total deaths2Negative tests3
Baker300950
Benton15468,215
Clackamas1,3773637,968
Clatsop7803,479
Columbia7804,280
Coos8403,905
Crook4311,677
Curry1401,013
Deschutes530817,546
Douglas12817,754
Gilliam40157
Grant20504
Harney80550
Hood River16503,558
Jackson370118,583
Jefferson30333,076
Josephine10316,597
Klamath19416,897
Lake320482
Lane511340,262
Lincoln39196,657
Linn2441010,493
Malheur66393,125
Marion2,6146729,101
Morrow29611,078
Multnomah4,4039286,036
Polk286124,771
Sherman130241
Tillamook2401,984
Umatilla1,977248,827
Union38822,407
Wallowa191664
Wasco15833,251
Washington2,7832355,434
Wheeler00137
Yamhill350119,140
Total18,817325390,799

1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.


Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority leads the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

Your browser is out-of-date! It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how

×