Skip to main content
Oregon.gov Homepage

Oregon reports 436 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 3 new deaths

July 19, 2020

Oregon reports 436 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 3 new deaths

PORTLAND, Ore. — COVID-19 has claimed three more lives in Oregon, raising the state's death toll to 260, the Oregon Health Authority reported at 12:01 a.m. today.

Oregon Health Authority reported 436 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. today bringing the state total to 14,579.

The new cases are in the following counties: Clackamas (19), Coos (2), Crook (5), Curry (1), Deschutes (13), Douglas (3), Hood River (6), Jackson (16), Jefferson (15), Josephine (4), Lake (1), Lane (10), Lincoln (1), Linn (4), Malheur (11), Marion (46), Morrow (8), Multnomah (123), Polk (5), Umatilla (78), Wallowa (1), Wasco (1), Washington (57), Yamhill (6).

Oregon's 258th COVID-19 death is a 90-year-old woman in Marion County who tested positive on July 8 and died on July 17 at Salem Hospital. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 259th COVID-19 death is an 80-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on July 8 and died on July 17 in his residence. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon's 260th COVID-19 death is a 62-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on July 14 and died on July 18, at OHSU. She had underlying conditions.​

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases1Total deaths2Negative tests3
Baker130715
Benton12867,164
Clackamas1,1303031,211
Clatsop6203,058
Columbia6103,679
Coos6903,276
Crook2711,298
Curry100849
Deschutes352113,896
Douglas8516,445
Gilliam20135
Grant10440
Harney20476
Hood River13003,064
Jackson238015,290
Jefferson19902,538
Josephine7015,494
Klamath15016,047
Lake280373
Lane394331,856
Lincoln36985,528
Linn200108,709
Malheur48952,578
Marion2,1406023,519
Morrow1941905
Multnomah3,4867571,640
Polk205123,691
Sherman80203
Tillamook2301,733
Umatilla1,34096,624
Union38322,092
Wallowa181550
Wasco13032,767
Washington2,2082145,340
Wheeler00131
Yamhill23597,697
Total14,579260321,011

1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.


Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority leads the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.



Your browser is out-of-date! It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how

×