Skip to main content

Oregon State Flag An official website of the State of Oregon »

Oregon Transportation Commission Members

Commission Chair Bob Van Brocklin

Commissioner Bob Van Brocklin
Bob Van Brocklin is a retired partner in the Portland office of Stoel Rives LLP, Oregon's largest law firm.  He was a lawyer at Stoel Rives for 35 years and is the firm's past Firm Managing Partner and CEO.  Prior to becoming Firm Managing Partner, he chaired the Firm's Real Estate, Development and Environment Practice Group.  Governor Kate Brown appointed Bob to the OTC in 2017, appointed him Chair of the Commission in 2019, and reappointed him to the Commission in 2021.  Bob has served on the boards of the Portland Business Alliance, the University of Oregon School of Law, the Oregon Shakespeare Festival, the Portland Schools Foundation, Portland Center Stage, United Way's Annual Fund Campaign, the Oregon Symphony Association, the Armory Theater Fund, and co-chaired Portland school bond measure campaigns, among other leadership roles.  He has written reviews for The Oregonian on books on American history and government, including leading biographies.  He has also served on for-profit corporate boards.  Prior to joining Stoel Rives in 1986, Bob worked on the professional staff of the United States Senate Committee on Commerce Science and Transportation and in senior leadership at the City of Portland.  He was born in Montana and raised and educated in Oregon.
 
Commission Term 
11/17/2017 to 6/30/2021, 7/1/2021 to 6/30/2025

Commission Vice Chair Julie Brown

Commissioner JulieB Brown
Julie Brown has served as the general manager for the Rogue Valley Transportation District for 15 years, part of 26 years of experience in the transportation world. Brown served as the president of the Oregon Transit Association and has served on a number of ODOT committees, including the Oregon Transportation Safety Committee and chair of the Public Transportation Advisory Committee. Since 2018, she also serves as a Board Member to the Community Transportation Association of America (CTAA). 
 
Commission Term
9/28/2018 to 6/30/2020, 7/1/2020 to 6/30/2024

Commissioner Sharon Smith
Commissioner Sharon Smith

Sharon serves a commissioner on the Oregon Transportation. She is the Chair of the Continuous Improvement Advisory Committee and the Commission liaison to the Equity and Mobility Advisory Committee which is committed to developing the tolling program though an equity lens. Sharon is an attorney providing legal services for Bend-La Pine Schools. She advises Bend-La Pine Schools regarding land use, real estate, procurement, contracting, policies, public records and meetings laws and general education law. She has been the lead attorney on all aspects of Bend-La Pine Schools' Bond program for school construction and renovation for the last 30 years.  During that time she has helped develop 17 new schools and numerous renovations and safety improvements. 

Prior to devoting her time to Bend-La Pine Schools exclusively, she was a shareholder at Bryant, Lovlien & Jarvis, PC. In private practice from 1991 to 2017, she represented both private development interests as well as public entities. She has extensive experience in working with transportation system plans, transportation engineers, and planners.

Commission Term
9/1/2019 to 6/30/2023
Commissioner Marcilynn Burke
Burke_Small.jpg

Marcilynn A. Burke is dean and the Dave Frohnmayer Chair in Leadership and Law at the University of Oregon School of Law. Burke earned her J.D. from Yale Law School. Burke's work experience includes serving as a law clerk, legal associate, visiting assistant professor (Rutgers), and faculty member (University of Houston Law Center, UHLC). Burke worked as an appointee of President Obama in the U.S. Department of the Interior, first as Deputy Director of Programs and Policy in the Bureau of Land Management, and then as Acting Assistant Secretary for Land and Minerals Management. In 2013 Burke returned to UHLC as a tenured associate professor. She later became associate dean at UHLC before assuming her current position at Oregon in 2017.

Burke has been an influential voice regarding law and policy in a multitude of academic, professional, and federal government settings throughout her career. Her specialty fields include leadership and land use, property, and natural resources law. Burke is a founding member and active participant of multiple environmental and mineral law boards and organizations. She currently serves as the boards of the Law School Admission Council, The Nature Conservancy in Oregon, and the Wayne Morse Center for Law and Politics (co-chair).

Commission Term
11/18/2021 to 6/30/2024

Commissioner Lee Beyer
Commission Term
1/1/2023 to 6/30/2025



Contact a Commissioner

Written comments for the commission can be submitted to support staff at: OTCAdmin@odot.oregon.gov